Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Issue 5: November 8, 2005

County
State Issue 5 Yes
State Issue 5 No
Adams1,5445,200
Allen7,20120,930
Ashland2,56312,641
Ashtabula8,23218,011
Athens5,3517,372
Auglaize2,2949,836
Belmont4,98813,015
Brown2,2159,089
Butler20,39461,890
Carroll1,7026,844
Champaign2,0118,023
Clark10,51927,346
Clermont8,33531,994
Clinton1,4536,707
Columbiana5,88420,213
Coshocton1,9288,324
Crawford2,14811,104
Cuyahoga128,499204,395
Darke2,43413,732
Defiance3,0658,702
Delaware10,06128,551
Erie7,08316,877
Fairfield9,42628,936
Fayette1,4325,340
Franklin85,198124,083
Fulton2,9109,230
Gallia2,3788,420
Geauga7,33923,149
Greene10,67631,599
Guernsey2,6068,978
Hamilton58,357131,450
Hancock3,60114,492
Hardin1,5455,513
Harrison1,0034,246
Henry1,9016,837
Highland1,6558,202
Hocking1,7485,332
Holmes9975,709
Huron2,5309,848
Jackson2,1156,795
Jefferson6,00915,665
Knox2,87910,274
Lake16,55243,104
Lawrence3,41811,770
Licking9,43526,511
Logan1,9799,668
Lorain26,20848,619
Lucas52,68265,410
Madison1,9856,980
Mahoning25,09850,864
Marion3,82914,826
Medina12,88031,150
Meigs9734,436
Mercer1,96810,207
Miami5,79519,611
Monroe1,2833,375
Montgomery43,65186,882
Morgan9783,527
Morrow1,9398,449
Muskingum5,04415,615
Noble7703,147
Ottawa4,57810,907
Paulding1,3344,783
Perry2,4616,061
Pickaway3,17210,757
Pike2,1215,632
Portage12,38129,181
Preble2,5659,245
Putnam1,85610,022
Richland7,00026,390
Ross4,06712,164
Sandusky3,89712,744
Scioto6,06012,913
Seneca2,74510,864
Shelby1,6479,913
Stark24,76775,241
Summit43,79386,175
Trumbull19,89942,824
Tuscarawas4,35718,379
Union2,2859,113
Van Wert1,9436,686
Vinton6302,494
Warren12,62739,579
Washington4,81312,352
Wayne6,48922,670
Williams1,6898,335
Wood12,09222,545
Wyandot9744,969
Totals854,9182,001,983
Percentage of Votes29.92%70.08%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio