Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

U.S. House of Representatives: November 2, 2004

DISTRICT NUMBER:  1
COUNTY*Steve  ChabotGreg  HarrisRich  Stevenson (WI)
 RepublicanDemocraticNon-Partisan
Butler **9,5302,7920
Hamilton **163,900113,443198
Total173,430116,235198
Percentage of Votes59.83%40.10%0.07%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  2
COUNTYJames  Condit, Jr. (WI)*Rob  PortmanCharles W. Sanders
 Non-PartisanRepublicanDemocratic
Adams08,3103,169
Brown013,7965,293
Clermont766,15820,210
Hamilton **5289,74338,237
Pike06,0475,578
Scioto **010,0998,004
Warren **132,9499,107
Total60227,10289,598
Percentage of Votes0.02%71.70%28.29%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  3
COUNTYJane  Mitakides*Mike  Turner 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Clinton4,82112,644 
Highland5,60311,843 
Montgomery **96,508138,504 
Warren **12,51634,299 
Total119,448197,290 
Percentage of Votes37.71%62.29% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  4
COUNTYBen  Konop*Michael G. Oxley 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Allen25,41822,997 
Auglaize8,78313,850 
Champaign5,73011,466 
Hancock12,12422,692 
Hardin5,9857,154 
Logan5,81614,457 
Marion12,62615,512 
Morrow5,5209,802 
Richland27,75031,260 
Shelby6,67815,077 
Wyandot **2,1083,540 
Total118,538167,807 
Percentage of Votes41.40%58.60% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  5
COUNTY*Paul E. GillmorRobin  Weirauch 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Ashland **3,1811,989 
Crawford13,6026,855 
Defiance12,0415,715 
Fulton13,6886,842 
Henry9,8114,951 
Huron16,2887,576 
Lucas **5,4983,278 
Mercer **3,6051,194 
Paulding6,4443,025 
Putnam13,8474,236 
Sandusky18,7139,566 
Seneca17,8888,062 
Van Wert10,5403,603 
Williams12,7914,906 
Wood35,10723,545 
Wyandot **3,6051,313 
Total196,64996,656 
Percentage of Votes67.05%32.95% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  6
COUNTYJohn Stephen Luchansky (WI)*Ted  Strickland 
 Non-PartisanDemocratic 
Athens **417,008 
Belmont **320,594 
Columbiana1236,011 
Gallia09,451 
Jefferson727,599 
Lawrence020,044 
Mahoning **3042,015 
Meigs17,484 
Monroe05,994 
Noble24,181 
Scioto **111,966 
Washington8521,497 
Total145223,844 
Percentage of Votes0.06%99.94% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  7
COUNTYKara  Anastasio*Dave  Hobson 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Clark24,22942,504 
Fairfield18,66643,359 
Fayette3,1407,840 
Franklin **17,04317,190 
Greene24,09751,171 
Perry5,7757,731 
Pickaway6,39214,151 
Ross **1,2752,588 
Total100,617186,534 
Percentage of Votes35.04%64.96% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  8
COUNTY*John A. BoehnerJeff  Hardenbrook 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Butler **100,67042,649 
Darke18,8096,516 
Mercer **12,2613,378 
Miami35,16814,803 
Montgomery **20,56117,410 
Preble14,2065,818 
Total201,67590,574 
Percentage of Votes69.01%30.99% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  9
COUNTYLarry A. Kaczala*Marcy  Kaptur 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Erie13,40024,057 
Lorain **12,46121,315 
Lucas **60,965146,093 
Ottawa9,15713,684 
Total95,983205,149 
Percentage of Votes31.87%68.13% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  10
COUNTYBarbara Anne FerrisEdward Fitzpatrick Herman*Dennis J. Kucinich
 Non-PartisanRepublicanDemocratic
Cuyahoga **18,34396,463172,406
Percentage of Votes6.39%33.59%60.03%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  11
COUNTY*Stephanie  Tubbs Jones  
 Democratic  
Cuyahoga **222,371  
Percentage of Votes100.00%  
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  12
COUNTYEdward S. BrownChuck  Spingola (WI)*Pat  Tiberi
 DemocraticNon-PartisanRepublican
Delaware17,941158,005
Franklin **90,09024106,159
Licking **14,078034,748
Total122,10925198,912
Percentage of Votes38.03%0.01%61.96%
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  13
COUNTY*Sherrod  BrownRobert  Lucas 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Cuyahoga **26,01919,976 
Lorain **68,89128,098 
Medina **15,6068,691 
Summit **90,48840,325 
Total201,00497,090 
Percentage of Votes67.43%32.57% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  14
COUNTYCapri S. Cafaro*Steven C. LaTourette 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Ashtabula19,99524,114 
Cuyahoga **8,76516,942 
Geauga14,70533,483 
Lake42,00072,378 
Portage **5,7099,627 
Summit **26,71942,311 
Trumbull **1,8212,797 
Total119,714201,652 
Percentage of Votes37.25%62.75% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  15
COUNTYMark P. Brown*Deborah  Pryce 
 DemocraticRepublican 
Franklin **101,041139,174 
Madison4,47011,630 
Union5,40415,716 
Total110,915166,520 
Percentage of Votes39.98%60.02% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  16
COUNTY*Ralph  RegulaJeff  Seemann 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Ashland **13,2865,459 
Medina **34,37117,556 
Stark119,37565,020 
Wayne35,51213,782 
Total202,544101,817 
Percentage of Votes66.55%33.45% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  17
COUNTYFrank V. Cusimano*Tim  Ryan 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Mahoning **10,61258,657 
Portage **15,76337,279 
Summit **15,88937,685 
Trumbull **20,60779,179 
Total62,871212,800 
Percentage of Votes22.81%77.19% 
    
DISTRICT NUMBER:  18
COUNTY*Bob  NeyBrian R. Thomas 
 RepublicanDemocratic 
Athens **2,6864,051 
Belmont **5,5691,855 
Carroll8,8364,672 
Coshocton11,8645,053 
Guernsey12,1335,248 
Harrison5,6952,271 
Hocking6,5935,310 
Holmes8,1852,143 
Jackson8,4404,452 
Knox15,8448,257 
Licking **16,2368,794 
Morgan4,3951,956 
Muskingum25,53211,229 
Ross **15,0249,969 
Tuscarawas27,47813,342 
Vinton3,0902,218 
Total177,60090,820 
Percentage of Votes66.16%33.84%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio