Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Issue 1: November 2, 2004

CountyState Issue 1 YesState Issue 1 No
Adams8,7002,847
Allen33,76513,764
Ashland17,4477,307
Ashtabula27,13317,275
Athens12,81616,166
Auglaize17,0515,628
Belmont23,5219,002
Brown14,3945,026
Butler109,77951,462
Carroll9,8224,060
Champaign12,9155,491
Clark42,66124,126
Clermont58,17227,108
Clinton12,7915,062
Columbiana33,97014,465
Coshocton11,6935,063
Crawford15,1976,232
Cuyahoga335,678294,569
Darke18,8036,980
Defiance13,0484,975
Delaware48,84429,696
Erie24,46614,007
Fairfield45,42321,352
Fayette8,5442,874
Franklin248,873229,841
Fulton15,0415,917
Gallia10,8972,766
Geauga29,36019,630
Greene48,10029,430
Guernsey11,7815,237
Hamilton229,118177,850
Hancock24,7879,422
Hardin9,7103,325
Harrison5,5662,423
Henry10,8343,881
Highland13,8194,219
Hocking8,9353,832
Holmes8,5252,613
Huron17,1807,831
Jackson10,3323,448
Jefferson25,7269,801
Knox17,8158,310
Lake65,01247,796
Lawrence21,1555,474
Licking51,61226,262
Logan15,1125,878
Lorain80,12455,900
Lucas119,91688,227
Madison12,0035,144
Mahoning81,46947,951
Marion19,3749,157
Medina50,65531,629
Meigs7,8612,600
Mercer15,7774,698
Miami33,64115,998
Monroe5,6511,956
Montgomery158,639113,969
Morgan4,7081,849
Morrow11,5004,622
Muskingum25,46412,294
Noble4,5921,854
Ottawa14,4298,182
Paulding7,2182,516
Perry10,5674,288
Pickaway15,6706,534
Pike9,0693,092
Portage42,82831,626
Preble14,5936,015
Putnam14,3174,117
Richland41,25419,274
Ross20,7749,483
Sandusky19,0779,336
Scioto26,4018,018
Seneca17,3778,931
Shelby16,4455,943
Stark118,80966,302
Summit153,894112,045
Trumbull64,82339,933
Tuscarawas27,62314,274
Union15,6836,536
Van Wert11,2613,726
Vinton4,0101,836
Warren63,43127,960
Washington20,9408,036
Wayne33,96716,798
Williams13,2755,019
Wood36,53025,014
Wyandot7,7733,057
Totals3,329,3352,065,462
Percentage of Votes61.71%38.29%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio