Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Republican State Representative

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate nominated. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

District and Counties

Candidates and Votes

District 1

*Chuck Blasdel

Columbiana Total

6,287

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 2

*Jon M. Peterson

Delaware Total

8,454

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 3

*Jim Carmichael

Wayne Total

6,836

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 4

*John R. Willamowski

Allen Total

8,896

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 5

*Tim Schaffer

Fairfield Total

10,305

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 6

*Robert E. Latta

Wood Total

8,456

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 7

*Steven Pressman

Cuyahoga** Total

1,574

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 8

No Candidate

District 9

*Cassandra Caballero Wyssbrod

Cuyahoga** Total

778

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 10

*Benjamin D. Malbasa

Cuyahoga** Total

552

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 11

*Tony Kaloger

Cuyahoga** Total

672

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 12

*Dan Trif

Cuyahoga** Total

703

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 13

*Ryan Patrick Demro

Cuyahoga** Total

2,156

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 14

*Michael P. Hoag

Cuyahoga** Total

1,906

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 15

No Candidate

District 16

*Sally Conway Kilbane

Cuyahoga** Total

6,566

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 17

*James Peter Trakas

Cuyahoga** Total

4,479

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 18

*Thomas F. Patton

Maritza L. Perez

Gregory A. Schneider

Gordon C. Short

Robert L.
Wehagen Jr.

Cuyahoga** Total

2,532

173

1,797

1,163

316

Percentage of Votes

42.33%

2.89%

30.05%

19.44%

5.28%

District 19

*Larry L. Flowers

Franklin** Total

4,676

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 20

*Jim McGregor

Franklin** Total

3,592

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 21

*Linda Reidelbach

Franklin** Total

3,438

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 22

*Jim Hughes

Franklin** Total

4,838

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 23

*Larry Wolpert

Franklin** Total

4,008

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 24

*Geoffrey C. Smith

Franklin** Total

5,036

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 25

*David A. Dobos

Franklin** Total

2,168

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 26

*Lionel Jones

Franklin** Total

1,426

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 27

*Howard J. Skubovius

Franklin** Total

748

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 28

Douglas E. Mink

*Jim Raussen

Hamilton** Total

1,284

4,906

Percentage of Votes

20.74%

79.26%

District 29

*Patricia M. Clancy

Hamilton** Total

4,593

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 30

*Bill Seitz

Hamilton** Total

4,779

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 31

*Sheryl Ross

Hamilton** Total

1,625

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 32

*Randy J. O'Hara

Hamilton** Total

1,330

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 33

*Sandra Faith Hall

Hamilton** Total

1,516

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 34

*Tom Brinkman Jr.

Hamilton** Total

5,225

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 35

*Michelle G. Schneider

Hamilton**

3,293

Warren**

3,588

Total

6,881

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 36

*Arlene J. Setzer

Montgomery** Total

8,479

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 37

*Jon A. Husted

Montgomery** Total

10,197

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 38

*John J. White

Montgomery** Total

11,770

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 39

Jose R. Davila

*Brian L. Whitaker

Montgomery** Total

861

1,481

Percentage of Votes

36.76%

63.24%

District 40

*Martin Arbagi

Montgomery** Total

3,438

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 41

*Bryan C. Williams

Summit** Total

3,377

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 42

*John Widowfield

Summit** Total

6,821

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 43

*Mary Taylor

Portage**

841

Summit**

3,362

Total

4,203

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 44

Heather E. Nagel

Summit** Total

691

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 45

*Kathryn Culver

Summit** Total

1,136

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 46

*Lynn E. Olman

Lucas** Total

4,050

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 47

*Allen Roy

Lucas** Total

1,851

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 48

*Armiya Khaleel Muhammed

Lucas** Total

707

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 49

*Joseph Lipinski

Lucas** Total

2,003

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 50

*John P. Hagan

Stark** Total

7,000

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 51

*Scott Oelslager

Stark** Total

9,383

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 52

*Scott Warner

Stark** Total

3,618

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 53

*Shawn N. Webster

Butler** Total

4,975

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 54

*Gregory V. Jolivette

Butler** Total

3,479

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 55

*Gary Cates

Butler** Total

3,325

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 56

*Daniel Jack Williamson

Lorain** Total

1,280

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 57

*Jeffrey H. Manning

Lorain** Total

3,804

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 58

*Kathleen L.
Walcher

Jack L.
Williamson

Huron

2,823

682

Lorain**

875

632

Seneca**

469

341

Total

4,167

1,655

Percentage of Votes

71.57%

28.43%

District 59

*Paul Alberty

Mahoning** Total

6,967

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 60

*William W. Sicafuse

Mahoning** Total

1,014

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 61

Ron Barnhart

Heather Plues

*Randy Pope

Carroll

823

602

669

Mahoning**

673

711

382

Stark**

662

532

1,672

Tuscarawas**

150

111

127

Total

2,308

1,956

2,850

Percentage of Votes

32.44%

27.50%

40.06%

District 62

*Jamie Callender

Lake** Total

4,643

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 63

*Ronald E. Young

Lake** Total

4,998

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 64

*Randy Law

Trumbull** Total

3,087

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 65

*James A. Calko Jr.

Trumbull** Total

2,433

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 66

*Jean Schmidt

Clermont** Total

2,903

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 67

*Tom Raga

Warren** Total

6,320

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 68

*Terri Hauenstein

Brian Paul

Bob Willis

Portage** Total

2,844

1,851

971

Percentage of Votes

50.19%

32.67%

17.14%

District 69

*Charles E. Calvert

Medina** Total

7,191

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 70

*Kevin DeWine

Greene** Total

8,607

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 71

*David R. Evans

Grover C. Fraley

Licking** Total

8,125

1,906

Percentage of Votes

81.00%

19.00%

District 72

*Merle Grace Kearns

Clark** Total

4,090

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 73

*Lisa Rathburn

Richland** Total

5,460

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 74

*Stephen P. Buehrer

Defiance**

4,567

Fulton

3,789

Williams

4,314

Total

12,670

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 75

*James M. Hoops

Defiance**

119

Henry

3,355

Paulding

1,498

Putnam

2,366

Van Wert

3,236

Total

10,574

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 76

*Mike Gilb

Auglaize**

727

Hancock

6,461

Hardin

2,262

Total

9,450

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 77

*Keith L. Faber

Darke**

2,006

Mercer

3,354

Preble

3,016

Total

8,376

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 78

*John Adams

Michael Anthony Galluzzo

Joshua John Hahn

Bruce Lee

Sharon K. McCall

Auglaize**

938

39

75

57

171

Champaign

1,010

121

1,015

86

568

Shelby

2,123

86

219

107

401

Total

4,071

246

1,309

250

1,140

Percentage of Votes

58.02%

3.51%

18.66%

3.56%

16.25%

District 79

*Diana M. Fessler

Darke**

888

Miami

5,540

Total

6,428

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 80

*J. Tom Lendrum

Erie

4,267

Ottawa**

1,078

Total

5,345

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 81

Gene
Damschroder

Charles A. Knight

Jay Charles Thatcher

*Jeff Wagner

Ottawa**

277

62

34

442

Sandusky

1,899

894

344

3,507

Seneca**

1,233

760

146

3,515

Total

3,409

1,716

524

7,464

Percentage of Votes

26.00%

13.09%

4.00%

56.92%

District 82

*Steve Reinhard

Crawford

2,461

Marion**

2,184

Wyandot

1,727

Total

6,372

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 83

*Anthony E. Core

Logan

3,825

Marion**

1,359

Union

4,279

Total

9,463

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 84

*Christopher R. Widener

Clark**

2,648

Greene**

2,489

Madison

2,569

Total

7,706

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 85

*Dennis Stapleton

Fayette

2,764

Pickaway**

693

Ross**

1,279

Total

4,736

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 86

Toni Barnes

*David T. Daniels

Rick Stanforth

Clinton

1,224

1,053

2,362

Highland

839

2,277

633

Pike

415

850

336

Total

2,478

4,180

3,331

Percentage of Votes

24.81%

41.85%

33.35%

District 87

*Clyde Evans

John T. Evans

Gallia

2,526

500

Jackson

2,281

1,327

Lawrence**

1,092

469

Ross**

204

161

Vinton

939

454

Total

7,042

2,911

Percentage of Votes

70.75%

29.25%

District 88

*Tom Niehaus

Adams**

1,084

Brown

1,501

Clermont**

1,819

Total

4,404

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 89

Tom E. Pinkerton

*Harold R. Sayre

Adams**

266

354

Lawrence**

712

827

Scioto

790

2,591

Total

1,768

3,772

Percentage of Votes

31.91%

68.09%

District 90

James P. Carroll

*Thom Collier

Ashland**

311

1,035

Knox

752

3,005

Morrow

1,646

1,096

Richland**

485

698

Total

3,194

5,834

Percentage of Votes

35.38%

64.62%

District 91

*Larry Householder

Hocking

814

Licking**

3,296

Perry

2,309

Pickaway**

536

Total

6,955

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 92

*Jimmy Stewart

Athens

1,898

Meigs

1,999

Morgan

959

Washington**

807

Total

5,663

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 93

*Nancy P. Hollister

Guernsey

3,077

Monroe

558

Muskingum**

235

Noble

1,176

Washington**

2,857

Total

7,903

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 94

*Jim Aslanides

Coshocton

1,566

Muskingum**

5,215

Total

6,781

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 95

*Frank S. Sentich Jr.

Belmont**

941

Jefferson

2,533

Total

3,474

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 96

*Greg Erb

Connie Finton

Belmont**

526

433

Harrison

497

614

Tuscarawas**

1,388

1,150

Total

2,411

2,197

Percentage of Votes

52.32%

47.68%

District 97

*Bob Gibbs

Chuck Pfeister

Ashland**

3,379

1,123

Holmes

1,589

168

Medina**

1,918

1,846

Total

6,886

3,137

Percentage of Votes

68.70%

31.30%

District 98

*Timothy J. Grendell

Cuyahoga**

1,339

Geauga

6,174

Total

7,513

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 99

*Robert Rennie

Ashtabula

4,387

Trumbull**

245

Total

4,632

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio