Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Democratic State Senate

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

Districts and Counties

Candidates and Votes

District 1

*William Flanary

Auglaize**

173

Defiance

2,060

Fulton

1,211

Hancock

885

Hardin

643

Henry

978

Paulding

864

Putnam

1,332

Van Wert

690

Williams

1,391

Total

10,227

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 3

*Debra A. Payne

Franklin**Total

6,991

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 5

*Tom Roberts

Darke**

425

Miami

1,798

Montgomery**

7,604

Total

9,827

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 7

*Tony Fischer

Hamilton**

2,480

Warren

2,153

Total

4,633

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 9

*Mark Mallory

Hamilton**Total

7,785

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 11

*Teresa Fedor

Lucas**Total

11,257

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 13

*Sue Morano

Huron

1,647

Lorain

9,935

Seneca**

411

Total

11,993

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 15

*Ray Miller

Dennis E. Thompson

Franklin**Total

9,413

2,773

Percentage of Votes

77.24%

22.76%

District 17

*Michael C. Shoemaker

Clinton

467

Fayette

865

Gallia

1,395

Highland

994

Jackson

1,137

Lawrence**

954

Pickaway**

545

Pike

1,414

Ross

1,772

Vinton

729

Total

10,272

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 19

*Jack A. Campbell

Ashland**

406

Delaware

1,881

Knox

985

Morrow

1,231

Richland

5,685

Total

10,188

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 21

*C.J. Prentiss

Cuyahoga**Total

14,988

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 23

*Dan Brady

Cuyahoga**Total

15,155

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 25

*Eric D. Fingerhut

Cuyahoga**Total

19,394

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 27

*Tom Bevan

Summit**Total

12,467

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 29

Thomas L. Robinson

*Jan Schwartz

Stark**Total

7,668

10,985

Percentage of Votes

41.11%

58.89%

District 31

No Candidate

District 33

*Robert F. Hagan

Carroll

1,285

Mahoning

0

Stark**

1,929

Tuscarawas**

1,055

Total

4,269

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio