Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Democratic State Senate

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

Districts and Counties

Candidates and Votes

District 1

*William Flanary

Auglaize**

173

Defiance

2,060

Fulton

1,211

Hancock

885

Hardin

643

Henry

978

Paulding

864

Putnam

1,332

Van Wert

690

Williams

1,391

Total

10,227

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 3

*Debra A. Payne

Franklin**Total

6,991

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 5

*Tom Roberts

Darke**

425

Miami

1,798

Montgomery**

7,604

Total

9,827

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 7

*Tony Fischer

Hamilton**

2,480

Warren

2,153

Total

4,633

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 9

*Mark Mallory

Hamilton**Total

7,785

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 11

*Teresa Fedor

Lucas**Total

11,257

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 13

*Sue Morano

Huron

1,647

Lorain

9,935

Seneca**

411

Total

11,993

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 15

*Ray Miller

Dennis E. Thompson

Franklin**Total

9,413

2,773

Percentage of Votes

77.24%

22.76%

District 17

*Michael C. Shoemaker

Clinton

467

Fayette

865

Gallia

1,395

Highland

994

Jackson

1,137

Lawrence**

954

Pickaway**

545

Pike

1,414

Ross

1,772

Vinton

729

Total

10,272

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 19

*Jack A. Campbell

Ashland**

406

Delaware

1,881

Knox

985

Morrow

1,231

Richland

5,685

Total

10,188

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 21

*C.J. Prentiss

Cuyahoga**Total

14,988

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 23

*Dan Brady

Cuyahoga**Total

15,155

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 25

*Eric D. Fingerhut

Cuyahoga**Total

19,394

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 27

*Tom Bevan

Summit**Total

12,467

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 29

Thomas L. Robinson

*Jan Schwartz

Stark**Total

7,668

10,985

Percentage of Votes

41.11%

58.89%

District 31

No Candidate

District 33

*Robert F. Hagan

Carroll

1,285

Mahoning

0

Stark**

1,929

Tuscarawas**

1,055

Total

4,269

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio