Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Democratic State Representative

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate nominated. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district. (WI) Denotes Write-In.

Districts and Counties

Candidates and Votes

District 1

*Frank M. Rivelle

Columbiana Total

6,791

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 2

*Andrew Ray Mackey

Delaware Total

1,866

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 3

*Tim Bradley

Wayne Total

2,606

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 4

*Matthew Francis

Allen Total

189

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 5

*Kelley M. White (WI)

Fairfield Total

59

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 6

*Scott R. McCarty

Wood Total

4,461

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 7

*Ed Jerse

Cuyahoga** Total

4,564

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 8

Terri Honer

*Lance T. Mason

Cuyahoga** Total

1,568

5,909

Percentage of Votes

20.97%

79.03%

District 9

*Claudette J. Woodard

Cuyahoga** Total

5,200

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 10

David D. Dettman

Brian Hodous

Alex Sanchez

*Shirley A. Smith

Fred Taylor

Cuyahoga** Total

341

1,154

1,532

2,690

444

Percentage of Votes

5.53%

18.73%

24.87%

43.66%

7.21%

District 11

T. J. Dow

*Annie L. Key

Cuyahoga** Total

1,566

3,376

Percentage of Votes

31.69%

68.31%

District 12

Tommy Bell

*Michael DeBose

Yvonka Marie
Hall (WI)

Frank Wagner

Henry Warren Jr.

Cuyahoga** Total

1,110

4,417

28

2,363

942

Percentage of Votes

12.53%

49.85%

.32%

26.67%

10.63%

District 13

Edward Fitzgerald

*Michael J. Skindell

Cuyahoga** Total

2,776

3,985

Percentage of Votes

41.06%

58.94%

District 14

*Dale Miller

Cuyahoga** Total

6,056

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 15

*Dean E. DePiero

Cuyahoga** Total

7,903

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 16

*Kevin Kennedy

Cuyahoga** Total

4,735

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 17

*Blair N. Melling

Cuyahoga** Total

4,141

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 18

*Susan M. Adams

Cuyahoga** Total

4,113

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 19

*Mary E. White

Franklin** Total

2,136

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 20

*Fran E. Dennis

Franklin** Total

2,549

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 21

*Lori M. Tyack

Franklin** Total

2,099

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 22

Gary A. Josephson

*Kenneth B. Schweickart

Franklin** Total

1,302

1,333

Percentage of Votes

49.41%

50.59%

District 23

*Marc Pinsonneault

Franklin** Total

1,604

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 24

*Patrick W. Byrne

Franklin** Total

2,802

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 25

Chad Foust

*Dan Stewart

Franklin** Total

1,404

2,612

Percentage of Votes

34.96%

65.04%

District 26

*Larry Price

Franklin** Total

4,362

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 27

*Joyce Beatty

Franklin** Total

3,740

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 28

*Wayne E. Coates

Hamilton** Total

2,036

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 29

*Danny E. Kenneweg

Hamilton** Total

1,383

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 30

*Bob Klug

Hamilton** Total

1,058

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 31

*Steve Driehaus

Hamilton** Total

1,221

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 32

*Catherine L. Barrett

Hamilton** Total

1,963

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 33

Minette Cooper

Leroy Hopkins Jr.

*Tyrone K. Yates

Hamilton** Total

1,842

739

2,693

Percentage of Votes

34.93%

14.01%

51.06%

District 34

*Dave Schaff

Hamilton** Total

1,737

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 35

No Candidate

District 36

*Doug Orange

Montgomery** Total

2,466

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 37

*Gabrielle R. Williamson

Montgomery** Total

2,413

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 38

*Nicholas L. Gerren Jr.

Montgomery** Total

2,759

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 39

*Dixie J. Allen

Montgomery** Total

2,919

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 40

*Fredrick W. Strahorn

Montgomery** Total

4,136

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 41

*Kurt Landefeld

Summit** Total

3,271

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 42

*Kelly Keleman

George M. Miller

Summit** Total

3,200

2,598

Percentage of Votes

55.19%

44.81%

District 43

*Michael D. Grimm

Portage**

1,599

Summit**

4,962

Total

6,561

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 44

*Barbara Sykes

Summit** Total

3,077

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 45

*Robert J. Otterman

Summit** Total

3,490

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 46

*Abbey Mortemore

Lucas** Total

2,429

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 47

*Peter Ujvagi

Lucas** Total

3,816

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 48

*Edna Brown

Lucas** Total

5,512

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 49

*Jeanine Perry

Lucas** Total

4,235

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 50

*Martin Olson

Stark** Total

5,204

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 51

*Marylyn M. Scott

Stark** Total

7,023

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 52

*Mary M. Cirelli

Stark** Total

5,659

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 53

*A. C. Mitchell

Butler** Total

1,723

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 54

*Arnold D. Engel

Butler** Total

953

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 55

No Candidate

District 56

Justin M. Hill

*Joseph F. Koziura

Lorain** Total

1,864

3,360

Percentage of Votes

35.68%

64.32%

District 57

*David J. Bruening

Lorain** Total

4,199

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 58

*Kenneth Bailey

Huron

1,680

Lorain**

1,511

Seneca**

421

Total

3,612

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 59

*Kenneth A. Carano

David P. Sisk

Mahoning** Total

12,776

5,374

Percentage of Votes

70.39%

29.61%

District 60

Jerome F. McNally

*Sylvester Patton

Mahoning** Total

6,518

9,241

Percentage of Votes

41.36%

58.64%

District 61

*John A. Boccieri

Carroll

1,343

Mahoning**

1,929

Stark**

2,061

Tuscarawas**

1,073

Total

6,406

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 62

*John Hawkins

Lake** Total

3,372

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 63

*M. John Laituri

Lake** Total

3,353

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 64

*Daniel Sferra

Trumbull** Total

9,832

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 65

*Sandra Stabile
Harwood

Joseph J. Melfi

Barry Profato

Trumbull** Total

6,148

5,659

3,817

Percentage of Votes

39.35%

36.22%

24.43%

District 66

*James E. Constable Jr.

Clermont** Total

16

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 67

No Candidate

District 68

Gene Brown

*Kathleen Chandler

Portage** Total

2,618

4,814

Percentage of Votes

35.23%

64.77%

District 69

*Jack Schira

Medina** Total

3,686

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 70

*Lawrence W. Gordon

Greene** Total

2,625

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 71

No Candidate

District 72

*Ron Rhine

Clark** Total

3,593

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 73

*William J. Hartnett

Richland** Total

5,660

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 74

No Candidate

District 75

No Candidate

District 76

*Kenneth J. Ludwig

Auglaize**

172

Hancock

949

Hardin

799

Total

1,920

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 77

*Benjamin Amstutz (WI)

Darke**

50

Mercer

37

Preble

3

Total

90

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 78

*Derrick Seaver

Auglaize**

554

Champaign

826

Shelby

2,475

Total

3,855

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 79

*Carol McKeever

Darke**

429

Miami

1,850

Total

2,279

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 80

*Chris Redfern

Erie

4,021

Ottawa**

1,241

Total

5,262

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 81

*James Melle

Ottawa**

454

Sandusky

2,243

Seneca**

2,171

Total

4,868

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 82

*Steven E. Chaffin

Crawford

1,312

Marion**

1,762

Wyandot

565

Total

3,639

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 83

*Cindy Schneider

Logan

777

Marion**

993

Union

935

Total

2,705

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 84

*Natalie Tackett

Clark**

1,776

Greene**

861

Madison

701

Total

3,338

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 85

*Joseph P. Sulzer

Fayette

705

Pickaway**

425

Ross**

1,310

Total

2,440

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 86

No Candidate

District 87

*Fred J. Deel

Ron McClintock

Carol A. Porter

Gallia

1,075

152

419

Jackson

477

161

629

Lawrence**

230

549

347

Ross**

119

59

129

Vinton

248

73

520

Total

2,149

994

2,044

Percentage of Votes

41.43%

19.16%

39.41%

District 88

No Candidate

District 89

*Todd Book

Adams**

210

Lawrence**

995

Scioto

3,559

Total

4,764

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 90

*Howard Hoffman

Ashland**

391

Knox

914

Morrow

1,231

Richland**

713

Total

3,249

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 91

*Brad E. Gothard (WI)

Hocking

58

Licking**

2

Perry

23

Pickaway**

0

Total

83

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 92

Eric Hasemeier

*James L. Pancake

Dale Tampke

Athens

1,646

2,432

2,226

Meigs

578

425

334

Morgan

180

242

128

Washington**

444

203

154

Total

2,848

3,302

2,842

Percentage of Votes

31.67%

36.72%

31.61%

District 93

*William Moore

Guernsey

2,243

Monroe

2,228

Muskingum**

76

Noble

691

Washington**

1,513

Total

6,751

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 94

No Candidate

District 95

*John Domenick

K. Eileen Krupinski

Belmont**

5,450

1,790

Jefferson

7,111

4,771

Total

12,561

6,561

Percentage of Votes

65.69%

34.31%

District 96

*Charlie Wilson

Belmont**

2,945

Harrison

1,860

Tuscarawas**

4,608

Total

9,413

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 97

*Thomas L. Mason

Ashland**

1,452

Holmes

445

Medina**

1,523

Total

3,420

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 98

*Meg Cacciacarro

Cuyahoga**

1,014

Geauga

2,559

Total

3,573

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 99

*L. George Distel

Ashtabula

6,636

Trumbull**

304

Total

6,940

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio