Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Democratic State Central Committee - Male

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate elected. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

Districts and Counties

Candidates and Votes

District 1

Randolf Germann

Charles R. Gray

*Kenneth J. Ludwig

Auglaize**

34

77

84

Defiance

229

741

1,222

Fulton

216

408

570

Hancock

101

277

721

Hardin

53

117

685

Henry

560

217

254

Paulding

129

346

445

Putnam

482

508

609

Van Wert

250

204

260

Williams

158

574

659

Total

2,212

3,469

5,509

Percentage of Votes

19.77%

31.00%

49.23%

District 2

*Allen R. Baldwin

David E. Giese

Erie

1,638

2,725

Lucas**

1,397

654

Ottawa**

714

516

Wood

3,567

1,198

Total

7,316

5,093

Percentage of Votes

58.96%

41.04%

District 3

Allan Donaldson

*Joe
Rugola

Franklin**Total

2,980

3,664

Percentage of Votes

44.85%

55.15%

District 4

Stephen L. Hightower I

*John M. Holcomb

Butler Total

1,514

2,446

Percentage of Votes

38.23%

61.77%

District 5

Clinton G. Dorsey

*Joseph E. Lacey

Darke**

238

224

Miami

1,108

990

Montgomery**

2,460

4,300

Total

3,806

5,514

Percentage of Votes

40.84%

59.16%

District 6

*Lee C. Falke

John W. Griffin

Thomas J. Ritchie Sr.

Montgomery** Total

5,803

1,050

1,489

Percentage of Votes

69.56%

12.59%

17.85%

District 7

*Peter L. Cassady

Rupert E. Ruppert

Hamilton**

1,907

633

Warren

1,037

1,356

Total

2,944

1,989

Percentage of Votes

59.68%

40.32%

District 8

*Hubert E. Brown

Hamilton**Total

4,260

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 9

*Mark Mallory

Hamilton**Total

8,360

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 10

*David M. Farrell

B. Randall Roach

Clark

4,037

1,274

Greene

2,211

1,313

Madison

523

207

Total

6,771

2,794

Percentage of Votes

70.79%

29.21%

District 11

*Jack Ford

Lucas**Total

12,098

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 12

*Richard C. Kerns

Allen

2,706

Auglaize**

475

Champaign

811

Darke**

1,902

Mercer

1,882

Preble

999

Shelby

1,900

Total

10,675

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 13

*John Bender

Joseph F. Koziura

Patrick McGervey

George Daniel Metelsky

Huron

660

252

504

237

Lorain

4,983

3,237

1,089

2,675

Seneca**

206

43

124

66

Total

5,849

3,532

1,717

2,978

Percentage of Votes

41.55%

25.09%

12.20%

21.16%

District 14

*William K. Ogg

Paul
Schwietering

Adams

435

357

Brown

873

1,131

Clermont

563

742

Lawrence**

1,001

293

Scioto

3,558

609

Total

6,430

3,132

Percentage of Votes

67.25%

32.75%

District 15

Mark P. Brown

*Richard W. Sensenbrenner

Dennis E. Thompson

Franklin**Total

1,748

9,062

1,503

Percentage of Votes

14.20%

73.60%

12.21%

District 16

Richard Cordray

*Matt Habash

Franklin**Total

4,014

4,250

Percentage of Votes

48.57%

51.43%

District 17

*Lawrence W. Brown

Clinton

425

Fayette

730

Gallia

1,140

Highland

867

Jackson

838

Lawrence**

862

Pickaway**

378

Pike

1,133

Ross

1,253

Vinton

539

Total

8,165

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 18

Sean Buchanan

*Daniel P. Troy

Cuyahoga**

632

481

Geauga

1,462

1,240

Lake

2,164

7,403

Total

4,258

9,124

Percentage of Votes

31.82%

68.18%

District 19

Kenneth R. Kreiger

*Dan Martin

Ashland**

178

265

Delaware

936

922

Knox

498

512

Morrow

562

705

Richland

3,163

3,383

Total

5,337

5,787

Percentage of Votes

47.98%

52.02%

District 20

*William Moore

Athens

4,021

Coshocton

843

Guernsey

2,186

Meigs

897

Monroe

2,228

Morgan

427

Muskingum

2,636

Noble

730

Washington

1,966

Total

15,934

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 21

Willie Britt

*Roosevelt Coats

Brian Hodous

Edward J. Kelley

Nathaniel Martin

Christopher A. Pringle Jr.

Robert Riffe Thompson

Cuyahoga**Total

844

6,538

2,404

2,558

1,436

1,665

689

Percentage of Votes

5.23%

40.52%

14.90%

15.85%

8.90%

10.32%

4.27%

District 22

*Michael E. Kovack

Ashland**

1,265

Holmes

416

Medina

5,870

Wayne

2,309

Total

9,860

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 23

Scott Adams

Irv
Chudner

Norman B. Cooney

Christopher M. Corrigan

Ignatius James DeMio

*Dean E. DePiero

Edward Fitzgerald

Cuyahoga**Total

693

279

364

721

340

2,118

1,156

Percentage of Votes

4.09%

1.65%

2.15%

4.26%

2.01%

12.50%

6.82%

District 23(continued)

Michael P. Fitzgerald

Eric
Flannery

Thomas J. George

Kevin Kelley

Paul T. Kirner

David P. Kraus

Dale Miller

Cuyahoga**Total

377

827

527

783

623

244

2,061

Percentage of Votes

2.22%

4.88%

3.11%

4.62%

3.68%

1.44%

12.16%

District 23(continued)

Brian Mooney

Ronald M. Mottl Jr.

Dennis P. Patten

Bill Ritter

Richard A. Salvatore

Martin J. Sweeney

Matt Zone

Cuyahoga**Total

418

1,444

640

332

641

1,366

990

Percentage of Votes

2.47%

8.52%

3.78%

1.96%

3.78%

8.06%

5.84%

District 24

Peter J. Corrigan

James P. Flannery

John F. Kennedy

Frank Mahnic Jr.

*Ronald M. Mottl

Joseph P. O'Malley

Pat
O'Malley

Cuyahoga**Total

2,121

1,093

1,167

1,533

4,516

925

2,402

Percentage of Votes

13.71%

7.06%

7.54%

9.91%

29.18%

5.98%

15.52%

District 24

John W. Sweeney

Cuyahoga**Total

1,717

Percentage of Votes

11.10%

District 25

*Thaddeus J. Jackson

Ed Jerse

Alan L. Melamed

Terry A. Michel

Michael D. Polensek

Vince Russo

Kent Smith

Cuyahoga**Total

6,227

2,434

1,803

674

4,084

2,725

931

Percentage of Votes

29.60%

11.57%

8.57%

3.20%

19.41%

12.95%

4.43%

District 25

Frank Wagner

Cuyahoga**Total

2,159

Percentage of Votes

10.26%

District 26

Steven E. Chaffin

David A. Combs

*James Patrick Leahy

David R. Moots

Crawford

201

219

766

129

Logan

100

170

337

195

Marion

1,060

960

812

233

Ottawa**

121

73

254

33

Sandusky

359

410

1,516

219

Seneca**

275

468

1,627

157

Union

171

165

287

478

Wyandot

114

124

329

59

Total

2,401

2,589

5,928

1,503

Percentage of Votes

19.33%

20.84%

47.73%

12.10%

District 27

*Robert J. Otterman

John L. Wolfe

Summit**Total

7,869

5,043

Percentage of Votes

60.94%

39.06%

District 28

*Pete Crossland

Don
Mittiga

Portage

3,580

3,864

Summit**

4,380

3,360

Total

7,960

7,224

Percentage of Votes

52.42%

47.58%

District 29

Kevin Heim

*Johnnie A. Maier Jr.

Stark**Total

4,495

15,203

Percentage of Votes

22.82%

77.18%

District 30

Greg Bender

Craig Brown

*Jerry W. Krupinski

Belmont

1,704

2,926

4,520

Columbiana

1,810

3,517

1,709

Harrison

211

426

1,449

Jefferson

2,225

3,316

5,648

Tuscarawas**

1,899

1,264

1,794

Total

7,849

11,449

15,120

Percentage of Votes

22.80%

33.26%

43.93%

District 31

*Marc D. Guthrie

Ronald B. Johnson

Fairfield

2,262

1,461

Hocking

706

512

Licking

5,971

1,696

Perry

1,409

540

Pickaway**

189

175

Total

10,537

4,384

Percentage of Votes

70.62%

29.38%

District 32

*Donald R. Ford Jr.

Ashtabula

5,262

Trumbull

19,943

Total

25,205

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 33

*Sylvester Patton

Carroll

1,130

Mahoning

26,495

Stark**

1,648

Tuscarawas**

973

Total

30,246

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio