Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Democratic State Central Committee - Female

Official Tabulation: May 7, 2002

* Denotes candidate elected. ** Denotes only part of the county is in the district.

Districts and Counties

Candidates and Votes

District 1

*Brenda Griffith

Auglaize**

179

Defiance

2,144

Fulton

1,219

Hancock

893

Hardin

489

Henry

984

Paulding

857

Putnam

1,445

Van Wert

692

Williams

1,396

Total

10,298

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 2

Jenny Barlos

*Margaret Ann Murray

Erie

955

3,643

Lucas**

1,909

877

Ottawa**

423

841

Wood

2,842

1,944

Total

6,129

7,305

Percentage of Votes

45.62%

54.38%

District 3

Yvonne
Donaldson

*Kathy Malone

Franklin**Total

1,940

4,724

Percentage of Votes

29.11%

70.89%

District 4

*Betty L. McGary

Butler Total

3,607

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 5

*Michele Roberts

Darke**

469

Miami

1,770

Montgomery**

6,505

Total

8,744

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 6

*Judy Ann Dodge

Montgomery**Total

7,918

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 7

*Jennifer R.
O'Donnell

Hamilton**

2,621

Warren

2,167

Total

4,788

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 8

*Jeannette Harrison

Hamilton**Total

4,500

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 9

*Kathleen M. Goedl

Hamilton**Total

5,158

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 10

Mary Mumford

*Nora M. Parker

Clark

2,254

3,106

Greene

2,130

1,482

Madison

343

396

Total

4,727

4,984

Percentage of Votes

48.68%

51.32%

District 11

*Krisztina Ujvagi-Roder

Lucas**Total

8,050

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 12

*Beverly O. McCoy

Barbara Mangen Pierce

Allen

2,089

1,012

Auglaize**

250

250

Champaign

384

366

Darke**

963

1,040

Mercer

832

1,253

Preble

540

484

Shelby

995

972

Total

6,053

5,377

Percentage of Votes

52.96%

47.04%

District 13

*Mary Ann Jamison

Huron

1,668

Lorain

10,440

Seneca**

417

Total

12,525

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 14

*Karen Matney Simmons

Adams

730

Brown

1,955

Clermont

1,271

Lawrence**

1,145

Scioto

3,189

Total

8,290

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 15

*Janet Jackson

Franklin**Total

12,185

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 16

*Mary Jo Kilroy

Franklin**Total

7,756

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 17

*Zelma Furnish

Clinton

432

Fayette

673

Gallia

1,063

Highland

1,026

Jackson

771

Lawrence**

769

Pickaway**

373

Pike

1,123

Ross

1,092

Vinton

468

Total

7,790

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 18

Mary A. Briggs

*Kathleen M. Cotter

Cuyahoga**

588

555

Geauga

2,093

1,065

Lake

2,732

6,415

Total

5,413

8,035

Percentage of Votes

40.25%

59.75%

District 19

Rodell C. Davis

*Paulette Hankins

Elaine Raynak

Patricia A. Staley

Ashland**

58

104

101

166

Delaware

200

273

537

978

Knox

156

291

350

305

Morrow

175

313

158

673

Richland

830

2,679

888

1,495

Total

1,419

3,660

2,034

3,617

Percentage of Votes

13.22%

34.11%

18.96%

33.71%

District 20

*Susan Gwinn

Athens

4,300

Coshocton

866

Guernsey

2,201

Meigs

936

Monroe

1,851

Morgan

392

Muskingum

2,664

Noble

687

Washington

2,077

Total

15,974

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 21

*Mary E. Tubbs

Cuyahoga**Total

13,667

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 22

*Joan Heller

Ashland**

1,265

Holmes

425

Medina

5,120

Wayne

2,345

Total

9,155

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 23

Jill C. Corrigan

Rose Costanzo

Pamela Ann DeGeeter

Deborah A. Doud

Renee N.
Flannery

Cuyahoga**Total

1,383

936

440

500

1,057

Percentage of Votes

8.12%

5.49%

2.58%

2.93%

6.20%

District 23

Linda C. Grady

Deborah Lime

Carol Miller

Lily J. Miller

*Mary Rose Oakar

Cuyahoga**Total

514

2,190

656

192

7,249

Percentage of Votes

3.02%

12.85%

3.85%

1.13%

42.54%

District 23

Michaele Smith

Roseanne Ziefle

Melissa A. Zone

Cuyahoga**Total

386

182

1,354

Percentage of Votes

2.27%

1.07%

7.95%

District 24

Pamela G. Corrigan

Judy Flannery

Kristine George

Lisa M. Mahnic

*Eileen Ann Patton

Cuyahoga**Total

3,091

2,306

2,155

1,912

5,538

Percentage of Votes

20.60%

15.37%

14.36%

12.74%

36.92%

District 25

*Peggy Zone Fisher

Debora A. Mallin

Dorothy M. Max

Cuyahoga**Total

10,706

5,677

3,160

Percentage of Votes

54.78%

29.05%

16.17%

District 26

*Cindy Schneider

Barbara M. Tuckerman

Crawford

821

515

Logan

450

386

Marion

1,864

1,105

Ottawa**

308

185

Sandusky

966

1,743

Seneca**

1,376

998

Union

668

395

Wyandot

321

276

Total

6,774

5,603

Percentage of Votes

54.73%

45.27%

District 27

*Nancy Canavan Heslop

Summit**Total

12,106

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 28

*Nancy Carlyn

Portage

7,362

Summit**

7,022

Total

14,384

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 29

*Gayle A. Jackson

Stark**Total

17,363

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 30

*Regetta A. Allen

Ida Barlock

Belmont

3,982

3,707

Columbiana

3,457

3,120

Harrison

949

738

Jefferson

7,015

2,808

Tuscarawas**

1,507

3,399

Total

16,910

13,772

Percentage of Votes

55.11%

44.89%

District 31

*Mary Jo Branstool

Fairfield

3,740

Hocking

1,173

Licking

6,954

Perry

1,786

Pickaway**

342

Total

13,995

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

District 32

*Deborha K.
Bindas

Patricia K.
Leon-Games

Ashtabula

2,821

2,052

Trumbull

14,430

11,573

Total

17,251

13,625

Percentage of Votes

55.87%

44.13%

District 33

*Pat Vivo

Carroll

1,138

Mahoning

28,024

Stark**

1,672

Tuscarawas**

930

Total

31,764

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio