Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Judge of Court of Appeals

Official Tabulation: November 5, 2002

District

County

Candidates and Votes

District 1

* Lee Hildebrandt Jr.

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Hamilton Total

168,853

District 2

* William Wolff Jr.

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Champaign

7,424

Clark

27,261

Darke

11,934

Greene

30,679

Miami

19,713

Montgomery

102,867

Total

199,878

District 3

* Robert Cupp

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Allen

23,441

Auglaize

11,125

Crawford

9,588

Defiance

7,539

Hancock

14,353

Hardin

5,713

Henry

6,606

Logan

10,144

Marion

12,997

Mercer

12,128

Paulding

4,346

Putnam

9,339

Seneca

12,122

Shelby

11,440

Union

8,656

Van Wert

7,181

Wyandot

4,610

Total

171,328

District 4

* Peter Abele

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Adams

4,606

Athens

11,537

Gallia

6,401

Highland

7,972

Hocking

5,082

Jackson

6,098

Lawrence

10,461

Meigs

4,567

Pickaway

6,882

Pike

4,740

Ross

10,868

Scioto

15,674

Vinton

2,917

Washington

11,354

Total

109,159

District 5

* William Hoffman

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Ashland

10,337

Coshocton

6,636

Delaware

25,047

Fairfield

25,897

Guernsey

7,077

Holmes

3,624

Knox

8,766

Licking

31,059

Morgan

2,904

Morrow

6,951

Muskingum

16,392

Perry

5,922

Richland

25,363

Stark

90,040

Tuscarawas

17,801

Total

283,816

District 6

* Judith Lanzinger

Charles Wittenberg

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Erie

10,161

9,063

Fulton

6,777

3,970

Huron

6,149

5,287

Lucas

62,520

44,431

Ottawa

8,221

4,737

Sandusky

9,978

6,232

Williams

5,395

3,875

Wood

20,318

12,055

Total

129,519

89,650

District 6

Robert Pollex

* Arlene Singer

(Full Term Commencing

Erie

8,570

10,792

2/10/03)

Fulton

4,059

6,639

Huron

5,138

6,079

Lucas

32,275

70,529

Ottawa

5,309

7,451

Sandusky

6,314

9,839

Williams

4,239

5,014

Wood

20,581

13,332

Total

86,485

129,675

District 7

Ashley Pike

* Joseph Vukovich

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Belmont

6,628

11,084

Carroll

4,201

3,343

Columbiana

21,433

8,556

Harrison

2,165

2,644

Jefferson

8,822

11,799

Mahoning

25,328

53,044

Monroe

1,783

2,222

Noble

1,700

1,588

Total

72,060

94,280

District 7

* Cheryl Waite

(Full Term Commencing

Belmont

14,021

2/10/03)

Carroll

6,130

Columbiana

21,845

Harrison

4,059

Jefferson

16,546

Mahoning

59,600

Monroe

3,233

Noble

2,821

Total

128,255

District 8

Laura Gallagher

* Sean Gallagher

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Cuyahoga Total

129,749

157,391

District 8

* Anthony
Calabrese Jr.

Thomas Pokorny

(Full Term Commencing

Cuyahoga Total

179,959

126,175

2/10/03)

District 8

* Patricia Blackmon

Robert Carson

(Full Term Commencing

Cuyahoga Total

218,393

68,204

2/11/03)

District 8

* Kenneth Rocco

(Full Term Commencing

Cuyahoga Total

247,865

2/12/03)

District 9

A. O'Neil

* Lynn Slaby (R)

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Lorain

27,319

29,857

Medina

11,297

24,305

Summit

35,255

97,671

Wayne

8,477

14,646

Total

82,348

166,479

District 10

Deborah O'Neill (D)

* Charles Petree

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Franklin Total

110,419

129,155

District 10

* Lisa Sadler

Gary Tyack

(Full Term Commencing

Franklin Total

129,295

108,013

7/1/03)

District 10

Mark Froehlich

* William Klatt

(Unexpired Term Ending 2/8/05)

Franklin Total

97,312

119,665

District 11

Judith Christley

* William O'Neill

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Ashtabula

10,670

12,142

Geauga

11,874

11,915

Lake

23,356

26,777

Portage

17,531

15,528

Trumbull

27,389

30,056

Total

90,820

96,418

District 11

Jeff Black

Mark Hassett

* Cynthia Rice

(Full Term Commencing

Ashtabula

5,401

7,860

9,764

2/10/03)

Geauga

5,411

11,156

7,598

Lake

18,812

14,812

18,362

Portage

10,282

7,335

15,457

Trumbull

15,159

9,737

37,319

Total

55,065

50,900

88,500

District 12

* James Walsh

(Full Term Commencing 2/9/03)

Brown

7,620

Butler

63,966

Clermont

31,059

Clinton

7,440

Fayette

4,794

Madison

7,412

Preble

8,448

Warren

34,936

Total

165,675

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio