Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Voter Registration Overview: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
CountyPrecinctsRegistered Voters*Democrats*Republican*Natural Law*Libertarian
Adams3517,6502,1564,307 1
Allen17168,9536,38918,66447
Ashland6530,9883,0799,13328
Ashtabula12766,39010,74211,411 11
Athens6948,4766,8425,137119
Auglaize4328,6852,6327,730 3
Belmont8551,88814,7385,127 8
Brown4426,9554,5214,64214
Butler280216,27514,37147,10325121
Carroll2619,0752,6794,3951 
Champaign5026,7902,4657,6021 
Clark11289,55013,01318,979715
Clermont191114,5005,85124,499336
Clinton3624,0231,6137,63516
Columbiana10374,37213,99713,544118
Coshocton4321,0662,3206,49822
Crawford6731,3443,9246,748 1
Cuyahoga15051,010,402170,320114,38662131
Darke5336,0884,00910,30585
Defiance4625,7842,2235,58918
Delaware11180,1505,30622,3121354
Erie10155,7779,27710,811  
Fairfield11881,4517,91425,3371025
Fayette4014,7111,1434,531  
Franklin760681,94963,852118,97390392
Fulton3627,8342,0267,87312
Gallia3621,5062,4305,111  
Geauga9362,5586,66016,41423 
Greene14098,2618,72725,0924615
Guernsey7124,4523,3015,127  
Hamilton1025585,98554,228114,89696363
Hancock6746,1972,68914,6891 
Hardin3819,7161,7795,087 7
Harrison2411,0523,9101,898  
Henry3319,5031,3994,767 5
Highland4624,8102,0656,29315
Hocking3116,8822,2912,907 2
Holmes2716,7761,3964,449  
Huron6937,4723,3406,403  
Jackson4023,1241,7377,003 1
Jefferson10855,27815,4176,29714
Knox5139,3423,1019,587813
Lake217152,85818,73927,6353159
Lawrence8444,1245,5447,7095 
Licking13998,78710,87124,5789 
Logan5230,4942,2488,870 4
Lorain246185,98230,97726,452531
Lucas547298,66642,18141,728 131
Madison4423,2211,8946,074 10
Mahoning416182,14760,35817,327417
 CountyPrecinctsRegistered Voters*Democrats*Republican*Natural Law*Libertarian
Marion9041,7885,8889,251 5
Medina146102,49810,43423,215  
Meigs2717,5752,2084,9891 
Mercer4025,0793,7716,74915
Miami8266,8185,88317,727929
Monroe2911,1564,1051,264 6
Montgomery643371,60047,66767,52351112
Morgan229,4059803,982  
Morrow3621,1842,2065,4092 
Muskingum8554,3554,82310,80013
Noble278,4082,0942,351 1
Ottawa7828,6623,4145,0472 
Paulding3014,1041,6222,785 4
Perry4618,0972,9064,033 1
Pickaway5229,1562,8735,82113
Pike2420,4002,9222,122  
Portage122100,55414,42615,8011235
Preble4627,7182,4057,7512224
Putnam5124,1033,7686,493  
Richland13182,0899,60216,70916
Ross7639,4005,1697,94463
Sandusky9040,7694,6168,690  
Scioto10749,7296,9977,657162
Seneca7336,0134,7858,683295
Shelby6729,5846,5097,024310
Stark364240,79444,07154,9853753
Summit624351,00054,35063,11522 
Trumbull284145,00548,11317,4942024
Tuscarawas8157,54613,4998,16328
Union4725,9731,7747,845111
Van Wert3921,8412,0276,154 4
Vinton208,6171,7112,010  
Warren14296,5365,82328,0511018
Washington8141,0104,8689,91918
Wayne10062,3956,38115,953 5
Williams4426,6831,5308,486  
Wood10484,7298,76117,0441735
Wyandot4015,1301,5494,064  
Grand Total:12,1517,537,8221,021,2141,422,7677511,944
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio