Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

State Issue 1: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
CountyTotal no of precincts# of Registered VotersTotal votes castYesPercent of YesNoPercent of No
Adams3517,65010,7273,57242.2%4,88557.8%
Allen17167,95044,20718,65149.3%19,19550.7%
Ashland6530,98821,53510,12354.4%8,47545.6%
Ashtabula12766,39040,37816,83349.9%16,90650.1%
Athens6948,35625,88811,49655.4%9,24744.6%
Auglaize4328,69320,2127,73146.5%8,89053.5%
Belmont8551,50431,03911,21345.0%13,70955.0%
Brown4426,95516,8626,17844.4%7,73655.6%
Butler280216,275138,99266,06456.9%49,95143.1%
Carroll2619,07512,5764,72245.7%5,60354.3%
Champaign5026,79216,0355,32041.1%7,61258.9%
Clark11289,55058,87625,15951.7%23,51248.3%
Clermont191114,18671,24234,65656.2%26,99443.8%
Clinton3624,02315,3666,65651.1%6,37948.9%
Columbiana10374,29745,29418,75949.3%19,28350.7%
Coshocton4321,06614,4936,44952.1%5,92847.9%
Crawford6731,34419,6227,55748.6%7,98151.4%
Cuyahoga1,5051,010,764586,914304,26766.6%152,28033.4%
Darke5336,08823,7849,10151.9%8,43948.1%
Defiance4625,78316,6107,08750.5%6,94549.5%
Delaware11180,13255,95927,95459.7%18,87840.3%
Erie10155,77735,83615,20251.8%14,14748.2%
Fairfield11881,54454,91324,27251.9%22,52048.1%
Fayette4014,7139,4843,77347.9%4,10852.1%
Franklin760681,949417,800202,39163.3%117,57436.7%
Fulton3627,84019,1618,13854.1%6,91145.9%
Gallia3621,68113,2034,37444.5%5,45655.5%
Geauga9362,51842,96323,15362.2%14,04437.8%
Greene14098,26166,52432,81458.7%23,07741.3%
Guernsey7124,45215,8555,51444.3%6,92355.7%
Hamilton1,025585,985384,336188,80660.4%124,03439.6%
Hancock6746,33430,95813,30251.7%12,44848.3%
Hardin3819,71612,1593,21342.2%4,40857.8%
Harrison2411,0527,3802,59941.7%3,63058.3%
Henry3319,50313,4845,26748.4%5,62151.6%
Highland4624,81815,8546,34548.7%6,67451.3%
Hocking3116,88111,0344,20047.7%4,61052.3%
Holmes2716,7669,9373,17644.4%3,97755.6%
Huron6937,53321,7888,75850.4%8,61449.6%
Jackson4023,11812,9184,32543.0%5,72557.0%
Jefferson10855,27835,44913,13246.9%14,86753.1%
Knox5135,14021,4889,04850.6%8,82649.4%
Lake217152,858103,34744,93062.2%27,28237.8%
Lawrence8444,03225,1808,23744.3%10,36955.7%
Licking13998,78763,49028,19152.6%25,42847.4%
Logan5230,49418,8237,37647.8%8,06252.2%
Lorain246185,982114,48054,82558.2%39,42641.8%
Lucas547302,136188,41969,77665.7%36,42234.3%
Madison4423,22114,9604,28434.0%8,32466.0%
Mahoning416179,546116,88957,83559.7%38,97340.3%
Marion9041,78825,37110,53350.1%10,50749.9%
Medina146102,53567,85034,20260.4%22,41339.6%
Meigs2716,24210,2283,11940.2%4,63459.8%
Mercer4025,07918,8487,03445.1%8,55054.9%
Miami8266,76543,55521,80457.6%16,04642.4%
Monroe2911,1567,3772,58443.5%3,36056.5%
Montgomery643371,790237,580128,64064.7%70,19235.3%
Morgan229,4056,1582,02942.3%2,76657.7%
Morrow3621,18413,1454,87944.5%6,09155.5%
Muskingum8554,35533,52014,76353.8%12,66846.2%
Noble278,4086,2101,57142.7%2,10657.3%
Ottawa7828,72620,18510,30758.1%7,44641.9%
Paulding3014,1049,2143,26842.2%4,47557.8%
Perry4618,10213,1474,77544.6%5,92955.4%
Pickaway5229,15517,9126,82046.4%7,89353.6%
Pike2420,39611,0844,15148.9%4,34451.1%
Portage122100,55464,02628,76754.4%24,07245.6%
Preble4627,71818,5067,73353.7%6,67046.3%
Putnam5124,10517,7436,14642.7%8,23857.3%
Richland13182,05954,08822,95552.0%21,20948.0%
Ross7639,40026,3489,17345.5%10,97854.5%
Sandusky9040,76926,44110,79852.7%9,70547.3%
Scioto10749,72930,78611,99748.9%12,51851.1%
Seneca7335,91724,93111,38353.2%10,01946.8%
Shelby6729,57819,6707,42843.2%9,74856.8%
Stark364240,794163,06175,59555.4%60,94444.6%
Summit624354,189232,252109,17559.5%74,38840.5%
Trumbull284145,01998,44040,50452.0%37,38548.0%
Tuscarawas8157,54638,24616,57752.7%14,89447.3%
Union4725,98117,2885,94541.7%8,31458.3%
Van Wert3921,84113,4714,99145.3%6,02254.7%
Vinton208,5955,1841,44635.6%2,61464.4%
Warren14296,53670,10933,09557.5%24,50842.5%
Washington8140,96927,08010,10046.4%11,68553.6%
Wayne10062,39543,15118,52452.3%16,86947.7%
Williams4426,68316,1706,07147.1%6,80952.9%
Wood10484,71552,83228,07963.3%16,30336.7%
Wyandot4015,13010,0594,00849.5%4,09650.5%
TOTAL12,1517,535,1884,795,9892,197,77357.4%1,628,71642.6%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio