Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Republican President At-Large: March 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
CountyCandidatePercentage of Precincts ReportingNumber of Registered VotersVotes
Adams Alan Keyes100%17,175114
 Gary Bauer100%17,17547
 George Bush100%17,1752,786
 John Mccain100%17,1751,099
 Steve Forbes100%17,17558
Allen Alan Keyes100%67,0301,001
 Gary Bauer100%67,030109
 George Bush100%67,03013,463
 John Mccain100%67,0303,872
 Steve Forbes100%67,030107
Ashland Alan Keyes100%29,542451
 Gary Bauer100%29,54248
 George Bush100%29,5425,511
 John Mccain100%29,5422,820
 Steve Forbes100%29,54282
Ashtabula Alan Keyes100%64,436667
 Gary Bauer100%64,43682
 George Bush100%64,4366,324
 John Mccain100%64,4363,890
 Steve Forbes100%64,43686
Athens Alan Keyes100%44,934210
 Gary Bauer100%44,93423
 George Bush100%44,9342,777
 John Mccain100%44,9341,963
 Steve Forbes100%44,93441
Auglaize Alan Keyes100%27,485347
 Gary Bauer100%27,48555
 George Bush100%27,4855,107
 John Mccain100%27,4852,030
 Steve Forbes100%27,48554
Belmont Alan Keyes100%50,748276
 Gary Bauer100%50,74818
 George Bush100%50,7483,015
 John Mccain100%50,7481,696
 Steve Forbes100%50,74846
Brown Alan Keyes100%25,602130
 Gary Bauer100%25,60234
 George Bush100%25,6022,923
 John Mccain100%25,6021,418
 Steve Forbes100%25,60228
Butler Alan Keyes100%202,3011,435
 Gary Bauer100%202,301209
 George Bush100%202,30128,495
 John Mccain100%202,30116,044
 Steve Forbes100%202,301259
Carroll Alan Keyes100%23,150241
 Gary Bauer100%23,15026
 George Bush100%23,1502,451
 John Mccain100%23,1501,506
 Steve Forbes100%23,15035
Champaign Alan Keyes100%26,053261
 Gary Bauer100%26,05350
 George Bush100%26,0534,355
 John Mccain100%26,0532,670
 Steve Forbes100%26,05364
Clark Alan Keyes100%86,837666
 Gary Bauer100%86,837109
 George Bush100%86,83710,800
 John Mccain100%86,8376,881
 Steve Forbes100%86,837195
Clermont Alan Keyes100%110,500732
 Gary Bauer100%110,50082
 George Bush100%110,50015,141
 John Mccain100%110,5009,165
 Steve Forbes100%110,500120
Clinton Alan Keyes100%23,754229
 Gary Bauer100%23,75427
 George Bush100%23,7544,090
 John Mccain100%23,7543,073
 Steve Forbes100%23,75441
ColumbianaAlan Keyes100%71,817591
 Gary Bauer100%71,81757
 George Bush100%71,8177,983
 John Mccain100%71,8174,602
 Steve Forbes100%71,817127
Coshocton Alan Keyes100%20,112233
 Gary Bauer100%20,11230
 George Bush100%20,1123,678
 John Mccain100%20,1122,242
 Steve Forbes100%20,11266
Crawford Alan Keyes100%30,561332
 Gary Bauer100%30,56135
 George Bush100%30,5614,174
 John Mccain100%30,5611,950
 Steve Forbes100%30,56165
Cuyahoga Alan Keyes100%973,1144,579
 Gary Bauer100%973,114457
 George Bush100%973,11456,928
 John Mccain100%973,11453,317
 Steve Forbes100%973,114579
Darke Alan Keyes100%35,168329
 Gary Bauer100%35,16862
 George Bush100%35,1686,191
 John Mccain100%35,1683,250
 Steve Forbes100%35,168137
Defiance Alan Keyes100%24,997216
 Gary Bauer100%24,99723
 George Bush100%24,9973,393
 John Mccain100%24,9971,774
 Steve Forbes100%24,99738
Delaware Alan Keyes100%72,005817
 Gary Bauer100%72,00577
 George Bush100%72,00513,243
 John Mccain100%72,0057,704
 Steve Forbes100%72,00592
Erie Alan Keyes100%53,461511
 Gary Bauer100%53,46153
 George Bush100%53,4615,945
 John Mccain100%53,4614,119
 Steve Forbes100%53,46162
Fairfield Alan Keyes100%77,040819
 Gary Bauer100%77,040134
 George Bush100%77,04015,135
 John Mccain100%77,0408,686
 Steve Forbes100%77,040200
Fayette Alan Keyes100%14,198118
 Gary Bauer100%14,19816
 George Bush100%14,1982,649
 John Mccain100%14,1981,611
 Steve Forbes100%14,19825
Franklin Alan Keyes100%633,1574,211
 Gary Bauer100%633,157360
 George Bush100%633,15767,844
 John Mccain100%633,15741,805
 Steve Forbes100%633,157578
Fulton Alan Keyes100%26,849248
 Gary Bauer100%26,84956
 George Bush100%26,8494,861
 John Mccain100%26,8492,431
 Steve Forbes100%26,84957
Gallia Alan Keyes100%20,857164
 Gary Bauer100%20,85730
 George Bush100%20,8573,288
 John Mccain100%20,8571,423
 Steve Forbes100%20,85778
Geauga Alan Keyes100%59,086773
 Gary Bauer100%59,08655
 George Bush100%59,0868,629
 John Mccain100%59,0866,710
 Steve Forbes100%59,08665
Greene Alan Keyes100%96,630969
 Gary Bauer100%96,63088
 George Bush100%96,63014,066
 John Mccain100%96,6309,352
 Steve Forbes100%96,630114
Guernsey Alan Keyes100%20,332239
 Gary Bauer100%20,33217
 George Bush100%20,3322,979
 John Mccain100%20,3321,696
 Steve Forbes100%20,33241
Hamilton Alan Keyes100%560,9593,618
 Gary Bauer100%560,959356
 George Bush100%560,95965,370
 John Mccain100%560,95943,562
 Steve Forbes100%560,959566
Hancock Alan Keyes100%44,344639
 Gary Bauer100%44,34454
 George Bush100%44,3449,653
 John Mccain100%44,3444,144
 Steve Forbes100%44,34477
Hardin Alan Keyes100%19,228164
 Gary Bauer100%19,22859
 George Bush100%19,2283,164
 John Mccain100%19,2281,428
 Steve Forbes100%19,22895
Harrison Alan Keyes100%11,05790
 Gary Bauer100%11,05710
 George Bush100%11,0571,144
 John Mccain100%11,057578
 Steve Forbes100%11,05730
Henry Alan Keyes100%18,940150
 Gary Bauer100%18,94021
 George Bush100%18,9402,939
 John Mccain100%18,9401,524
 Steve Forbes100%18,94033
Highland Alan Keyes100%23,611171
 Gary Bauer100%23,61126
 George Bush100%23,6113,718
 John Mccain100%23,6112,178
 Steve Forbes100%23,61143
Hocking Alan Keyes100%16,027133
 Gary Bauer100%16,02717
 George Bush100%16,0271,693
 John Mccain100%16,027983
 Steve Forbes100%16,02716
Holmes Alan Keyes100%16,179223
 Gary Bauer100%16,17926
 George Bush100%16,1792,766
 John Mccain100%16,179994
 Steve Forbes100%16,17928
Huron Alan Keyes100%34,291272
 Gary Bauer100%34,29170
 George Bush100%34,2913,781
 John Mccain100%34,2912,131
 Steve Forbes100%34,29140
Jackson Alan Keyes100%22,778129
 Gary Bauer100%22,77845
 George Bush100%22,7783,795
 John Mccain100%22,7782,546
 Steve Forbes100%22,77893
Jefferson Alan Keyes100%53,803778
 Gary Bauer100%53,80333
 George Bush100%53,8033,498
 John Mccain100%53,8031,886
 Steve Forbes100%53,80375
Knox Alan Keyes100%33,369408
 Gary Bauer100%33,36946
 George Bush100%33,3695,684
 John Mccain100%33,3693,039
 Steve Forbes100%33,36957
Lake Alan Keyes100%147,0231,644
 Gary Bauer100%147,02362
 George Bush100%147,02314,322
 John Mccain100%147,02311,119
 Steve Forbes100%147,023119
Lawrence Alan Keyes100%43,710245
 Gary Bauer100%43,71052
 George Bush100%43,7104,962
 John Mccain100%43,7102,122
 Steve Forbes100%43,71057
Licking Alan Keyes100%94,064864
 Gary Bauer100%94,06498
 George Bush100%94,06414,478
 John Mccain100%94,0648,496
 Steve Forbes100%94,064158
Logan Alan Keyes100%29,350301
 Gary Bauer100%29,35055
 George Bush100%29,3505,304
 John Mccain100%29,3502,892
 Steve Forbes100%29,35078
Lorain Alan Keyes100%178,775964
 Gary Bauer100%178,775105
 George Bush100%178,77514,106
 John Mccain100%178,77510,610
 Steve Forbes100%178,775139
Lucas Alan Keyes100%287,4611,477
 Gary Bauer100%287,461158
 George Bush100%287,46124,051
 John Mccain100%287,46114,316
 Steve Forbes100%287,461335
Madison Alan Keyes100%21,880214
 Gary Bauer100%21,88023
 George Bush100%21,8803,613
 John Mccain100%21,8802,028
 Steve Forbes100%21,88038
Mahoning Alan Keyes100%173,959773
 Gary Bauer100%173,95952
 George Bush100%173,95910,041
 John Mccain100%173,9596,574
 Steve Forbes100%173,959109
Marion Alan Keyes100%40,653317
 Gary Bauer100%40,65350
 George Bush100%40,6535,615
 John Mccain100%40,6533,006
 Steve Forbes100%40,65374
Medina Alan Keyes100%97,3801,031
 Gary Bauer100%97,380116
 George Bush100%97,38011,775
 John Mccain100%97,3809,731
 Steve Forbes100%97,380122
Meigs Alan Keyes100%15,830126
 Gary Bauer100%15,83048
 George Bush100%15,8302,921
 John Mccain100%15,8301,556
 Steve Forbes100%15,83051
Mercer Alan Keyes100%24,970246
 Gary Bauer100%24,97046
 George Bush100%24,9704,245
 John Mccain100%24,9702,039
 Steve Forbes100%24,97079
Miami Alan Keyes100%74,737679
 Gary Bauer100%74,73755
 George Bush100%74,73710,226
 John Mccain100%74,7376,449
 Steve Forbes100%74,73786
Monroe Alan Keyes100%10,96458
 Gary Bauer100%10,96417
 George Bush100%10,964768
 John Mccain100%10,964360
 Steve Forbes100%10,96421
MontgomeryAlan Keyes100%354,8592,551
 Gary Bauer100%354,859200
 George Bush100%354,85938,515
 John Mccain100%354,85925,137
 Steve Forbes100%354,859284
Morgan Alan Keyes100%9,290143
 Gary Bauer100%9,29031
 George Bush100%9,2902,146
 John Mccain100%9,2901,368
 Steve Forbes100%9,29051
Morrow Alan Keyes100%23,044198
 Gary Bauer100%23,04431
 George Bush100%23,0443,365
 John Mccain100%23,0441,645
 Steve Forbes100%23,04447
Muskingum Alan Keyes100%53,131371
 Gary Bauer100%53,13143
 George Bush100%53,1316,343
 John Mccain100%53,1313,705
 Steve Forbes100%53,13176
Noble Alan Keyes100%8,24397
 Gary Bauer100%8,24316
 George Bush100%8,2431,385
 John Mccain100%8,243698
 Steve Forbes100%8,24320
Ottawa Alan Keyes100%27,645150
 Gary Bauer100%27,6454
 George Bush100%27,6452,953
 John Mccain100%27,6451,853
 Steve Forbes100%27,64524
Paulding Alan Keyes100%13,696114
 Gary Bauer100%13,69629
 George Bush100%13,6961,807
 John Mccain100%13,696747
 Steve Forbes100%13,69622
Perry Alan Keyes100%20,575115
 Gary Bauer100%20,57521
 George Bush100%20,5752,462
 John Mccain100%20,5751,411
 Steve Forbes100%20,57533
Pickaway Alan Keyes100%28,120181
 Gary Bauer100%28,12027
 George Bush100%28,1203,655
 John Mccain100%28,1201,777
 Steve Forbes100%28,12027
Pike Alan Keyes100%16,52067
 Gary Bauer100%16,5208
 George Bush100%16,5201,347
 John Mccain100%16,520599
 Steve Forbes100%16,52017
Portage Alan Keyes100%94,930644
 Gary Bauer100%94,93082
 George Bush100%94,9307,564
 John Mccain100%94,9307,101
 Steve Forbes100%94,93086
Preble Alan Keyes100%26,752255
 Gary Bauer100%26,75244
 George Bush100%26,7524,568
 John Mccain100%26,7522,613
 Steve Forbes100%26,75267
Putnam Alan Keyes100%23,529295
 Gary Bauer100%23,52934
 George Bush100%23,5294,608
 John Mccain100%23,5291,372
 Steve Forbes100%23,52966
Richland Alan Keyes100%79,288894
 Gary Bauer100%79,28887
 George Bush100%79,28810,656
 John Mccain100%79,2884,644
 Steve Forbes100%79,288110
Ross Alan Keyes100%37,644278
 Gary Bauer100%37,64425
 George Bush100%37,6444,727
 John Mccain100%37,6442,661
 Steve Forbes100%37,64450
Sandusky Alan Keyes100%39,344289
 Gary Bauer100%39,34433
 George Bush100%39,3445,081
 John Mccain100%39,3443,068
 Steve Forbes100%39,34452
Scioto Alan Keyes100%48,653281
 Gary Bauer100%48,65362
 George Bush100%48,6534,881
 John Mccain100%48,6532,263
 Steve Forbes100%48,65353
Seneca Alan Keyes100%34,712292
 Gary Bauer100%34,71236
 George Bush100%34,7125,190
 John Mccain100%34,7122,848
 Steve Forbes100%34,71276
Shelby Alan Keyes100%28,645308
 Gary Bauer100%28,64528
 George Bush100%28,6454,292
 John Mccain100%28,6452,196
 Steve Forbes100%28,64543
Stark Alan Keyes100%235,6612,741
 Gary Bauer100%235,661281
 George Bush100%235,66129,235
 John Mccain100%235,66121,232
 Steve Forbes100%235,661395
Summit Alan Keyes100%338,5882,737
 Gary Bauer100%338,588269
 George Bush100%338,58829,064
 John Mccain100%338,58828,775
 Steve Forbes100%338,588328
Trumbull Alan Keyes100%141,119813
 Gary Bauer100%141,11997
 George Bush100%141,1199,585
 John Mccain100%141,1196,515
 Steve Forbes100%141,119122
TuscarawasAlan Keyes100%55,858410
 Gary Bauer100%55,85843
 George Bush100%55,8584,784
 John Mccain100%55,8582,650
 Steve Forbes100%55,85862
Union Alan Keyes100%24,633259
 Gary Bauer100%24,63337
 George Bush100%24,6334,874
 John Mccain100%24,6332,429
 Steve Forbes100%24,63338
Van Wert Alan Keyes100%21,371220
 Gary Bauer100%21,37144
 George Bush100%21,3713,988
 John Mccain100%21,3711,655
 Steve Forbes100%21,37151
Vinton Alan Keyes100%8,40758
 Gary Bauer100%8,40712
 George Bush100%8,4071,203
 John Mccain100%8,407604
 Steve Forbes100%8,40715
Warren Alan Keyes100%90,766915
 Gary Bauer100%90,76687
 George Bush100%90,76617,019
 John Mccain100%90,7669,458
 Steve Forbes100%90,766136
WashingtonAlan Keyes100%40,242399
 Gary Bauer100%40,24237
 George Bush100%40,2426,344
 John Mccain100%40,2423,203
 Steve Forbes100%40,24284
Wayne Alan Keyes100%59,387669
 Gary Bauer100%59,38795
 George Bush100%59,3879,482
 John Mccain100%59,3875,255
 Steve Forbes100%59,387111
Williams Alan Keyes100%25,985247
 Gary Bauer100%25,98555
 George Bush100%25,9854,775
 John Mccain100%25,9852,996
 Steve Forbes100%25,985101
Wood Alan Keyes100%80,066512
 Gary Bauer100%80,06675
 George Bush100%80,06610,182
 John Mccain100%80,0665,893
 Steve Forbes100%80,06696
Wyandot Alan Keyes100%14,535140
 Gary Bauer100%14,53527
 George Bush100%14,5352,433
 John Mccain100%14,5351,329
 Steve Forbes100%14,53532
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio