Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

President: November 7, 2000

Official Tabulation
Harry BrownePat BuchananGeorge BushAl GoreJames HarrisJohn HagelinRalph NaderHoward Phillips
L=Libertarian R=RepublicanD=DemocratW=Write-InN=Natural Law  
13,475  0.3%26,724 0.6%2,351,209  50.0%2,186,190  46.5%10    0%6,169  0.1%117,857   2.5%3,823     0.1%
CountyTotal no of precincts# of Registered VotersHarry Browne (L)Pat Buchanan
( )
George Bush (R)Al Gore (D)John Hagelin (N)James Harris ( )Ralph Nader ( )Howard Phillips ( )
Adams3517,65020636,3803,58116016213
Allen17167,95013419328,64713,99645076020
Ashland6530,9886337413,5336,68517056323
Ashtabula12766,39014133817,94019,8316201,10951
Athens6948,3561237439,70313,1583101,66326
Auglaize4328,6934310413,7705,56420037219
Belmont8551,5049165712,62515,98033072332
Brown4426,955498310,0275,97216026913
Butler280216,27542743186,58746,39010402,70890
Carroll2619,075392076,7324,96031027121
Champaign5026,79243809,2205,95524034612
Clark11289,55020222127,66027,9849401,34751
Clermont191114,18622517847,12920,9279001,30325
Clinton3624,02348509,8244,79116032516
Columbiana10374,2979555721,80420,6574601,21751
Coshocton4321,06636738,2435,59413029514
Crawford6731,3444416111,6666,72127053621
Cuyahoga1,5051,010,7261,3743,040192,099359,913868516,956527
Darke5336,0887511914,8177,74136045227
Defiance4625,78334999,5406,17515036514
Delaware11180,13216216236,63917,1346001,21234
Erie10155,7775720516,10517,73231087213
Fairfield11881,54413816833,52319,0655101,11534
Fayette4014,71311375,6853,363901658
Franklin760681,9491,4271,114197,862202,018625210,702324
Fulton3627,840349211,5466,80524037619
Gallia3621,68129977,5114,87228021524
Geauga9362,51815323625,41715,3273801,40524
Greene14098,26124217937,94625,05913601,59250
Guernsey7124,452361208,1816,64322040523
Hamilton1,025585,9851,2421,084204,175161,57838919,222208
Hancock6746,3348411920,9858,79821059218
Hardin3819,71650577,1244,55719024318
Harrison2411,052231513,4173,35114019213
Henry3319,50332438,5304,36712025810
Highland4624,81843779,7285,32815024511
Hocking3116,881352175,7024,47417029120
Holmes2716,76621966,7542,06611017225
Huron6937,5336021312,2868,18343056015
Jackson4023,11833906,9585,1314702229
Jefferson10855,278921,04815,03817,48839089734
Knox5135,1407612313,3937,13353045230
Lake217152,85826969551,74746,49711003,16680
Lawrence8444,0323612412,53111,30728040224
Licking13998,78718526437,18023,1968301,49860
Logan5230,4945510711,8495,94521144928
Lorain246185,98225374547,95759,80915203,18381
Lucas548298,50551956273,342108,34423004,227126
Madison4423,22144758,8925,28752029918
Mahoning416179,54518381540,46069,2127503,32252
Marion9041,7884614213,61710,37034058818
Medina146102,53519853237,34926,63514901,96060
Meigs2716,24233765,7503,67425022611
Mercer4025,0794312512,4855,21224039213
Miami8266,76517311626,03715,58437087915
Monroe2911,156281603,1453,60515014913
Montgomery643371,790827594109,792114,59729604,690191
Morgan229,40511723,4512,2619017712
Morrow3621,18433977,8424,52921030512
Muskingum8554,3557917617,99513,41539088238
Noble278,40813753,4352,296601549
Ottawa7828,72641719,9179,4851704325
Paulding3014,10425625,2103,38412024211
Perry4618,10228976,4405,89517033417
Pickaway5229,155456810,7176,59823027613
Pike2420,39631665,3334,9232301768
Portage122100,55421644628,27131,44612002,34060
Preble4627,718958211,1766,3752704047
Putnam5124,1054512412,8374,0631502546
Richland13182,05912053330,13820,5725301,30657
Ross7639,4006012213,70611,66230042115
Sandusky9040,7698615713,69911,14639058730
Scioto10749,7298515915,02213,99739059053
Seneca7335,9175518313,8639,51253066619
Shelby6729,5785011512,4766,59327039217
Stark364240,7944251,49978,15375,30822604,032201
Summit624354,1896261,36396,721119,75926415,955150
Trumbull284145,01920084434,65457,6439502,74954
Tuscarawas8157,5469542019,54915,8798001,06134
Union4725,981506411,5025,04011033621
Van Wert3921,84139628,6794,2091102163
Vinton208,59513422,7202,0371501109
Warren14296,53624820748,31819,1425901,06737
Washington8140,9697710815,34210,38322057112
Wayne10062,39511239825,90114,7794401,17131
Williams4426,683361019,9415,45424034716
Wood10484,71513421027,50422,6879001,53633
Wyandot4015,16724706,1133,39719019113
TOTAL12,1527,531,55513,47526,7242,351,2092,186,190  6,16910117,8573,823
PERCENT  0.3%0.6%50.0%46.5%0.1%0.0%2.5%0.1%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio