Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Secretary of State: November 3, 1998

Official Tabulation: November 3, 1998
County NamePrecincts ExistingNumber ReportingPercent ReportingJ. Kenneth BlackwellRobert Anthony MartinCharleta B. Tavares
Adams3434100.00%4,68002,696
Allen171171100.00%20,002110,160
Ashland7373100.00%10,11205,438
Ashtabula130130100.00%13,803014,439
Athens6969100.00%6,57808,877
Auglaize4343100.00%9,57104,342
Belmont100100100.00%7,946015,313
Brown4444100.00%7,04304,125
Butler278278100.00%61,400026,039
Carroll3838100.00%4,84403,892
Champaign5050100.00%6,96403,964
Clark159159100.00%21,508016,880
Clermont196196100.00%32,833011,812
Clinton5050100.00%7,24602,872
Columbiana138138100.00%16,171014,937
Coshocton4343100.00%5,86004,216
Crawford7070100.00%8,41805,305
Cuyahoga2,0592,059100.00%151,3341220,712
Darke5353100.00%11,55406,245
Defiance4747100.00%6,63304,351
Delaware102102100.00%23,64049,433
Erie101101100.00%12,422012,847
Fairfield116116100.00%24,161112,855
Fayette4040100.00%4,52902,199
Franklin735735100.00%158,35919117,421
Fulton3636100.00%8,37504,161
Gallia3636100.00%5,21503,784
Geauga9292100.00%17,818610,442
Greene230230100.00%27,248115,904
Guernsey7171100.00%6,14604,618
Hamilton1,0621,062100.00%200,350284,377
Hancock6969100.00%15,14905,785
Hardin3939100.00%5,39803,430
Harrison3535100.00%2,56003,107
Henry3333100.00%6,44302,894
Highland4646100.00%7,52313,686
Hocking3232100.00%3,88003,526
Holmes2727100.00%4,43101,842
Huron6969100.00%8,72606,396
Jackson4040100.00%4,94103,635
Jefferson113113100.00%9,765015,104
Knox5050100.00%8,80444,847
Lake188188100.00%33,190027,169
Lawrence8484100.00%8,68108,172
Licking145145100.00%28,731017,322
Logan5252100.00%8,72504,191
Lorain278278100.00%33,970440,342
Lucas549549100.00%57,275056,586
Madison4444100.00%6,50903,387
Mahoning416416100.00%31,15112549,689
Marion9090100.00%10,43507,746
Medina150150100.00%25,817016,964
Meigs2727100.00%3,79802,898
Mercer4545100.00%7,80804,405
Miami7979100.00%19,219010,671
Monroe2929100.00%1,71003,523
Montgomery643643100.00%86,8821070,512
Morgan2424100.00%2,81001,729
Morrow3636100.00%5,60603,433
Muskingum8585100.00%14,15309,467
Noble2727100.00%2,43801,891
Ottawa7878100.00%7,42616,635
Paulding3333100.00%3,49402,538
Perry4444100.00%4,88204,405
Pickaway5252100.00%7,66604,643
Pike2424100.00%3,61304,379
Portage165165100.00%19,268020,461
Preble4646100.00%7,75504,372
Putnam5151100.00%8,11103,669
Richland128128100.00%21,193016,503
Ross7777100.00%10,11108,156
Sandusky9090100.00%10,41307,566
Scioto118118100.00%10,452011,371
Seneca7373100.00%10,54307,016
Shelby6767100.00%8,37104,802
Stark378378100.00%62,273454,694
Summit629629100.00%75,108275,881
Trumbull284284100.00%25,097038,282
Tuscarawas121121100.00%13,035012,470
Union4747100.00%8,38403,486
Van Wert4141100.00%6,07402,870
Vinton2323100.00%1,76301,719
Warren134134100.00%32,477011,030
Washington7777100.00%10,82807,931
Wayne100100100.00%18,788010,192
Williams4444100.00%6,93603,343
Wood105105100.00%21,177014,382
Wyandot4040100.00%4,57602,280
Grand Total:13,07913,079100.00%1,789,1051861,404,081
    56.03%0.01%43.97%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio