Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Ohio House of Representatives: November 3, 1998

Official Tabulation: November 3, 1998
District/Counties Candidates    

District 1

Gary Frueh (D)

*John R. Willamowski (R)

 

Allen Total

11,556

19,504

 

Percentage of Votes

37.21%

62.79%

 
 

District 2

*George E. Terwilleger (R)

Bob Turner (D)

 

Warren Total

30,751

13,016

 

Percentage of Votes

70.26%

29.74%

 

District 3

*Sean D. Logan (D)

Patrick W. White (R)

 

Columbiana Total

22,494

10,469

 

Percentage of Votes

68.24%

31.76%

 

District 4

*Randall Gardner (R)

Kurt M. Young (D)

 

Wood Total

27,085

10,311

 

Percentage of Votes

72.43%

27.57%

 

District 5

*Ross Boggs Jr. (D)

Charles M. Zaebst (R)

 

Ashtabula Total

19,131

10,478

 

Percentage of Votes

64.61%

35.39%

 

District 6

John Demmler (D)

*Jon D. Myers (R)

 

Fairfield Total

13,042

24,417

 

Percentage of Votes

34.82%

65.18%

 

District 7

*Ron Amstutz (R)

   

Wayne Total

25,328

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 8

Domonic M. Rini (R)

*Shirley A. Smith (D)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

3,049

18,969

 

Percentage of Votes

13.85%

86.15%

 

District 9

*Barbara Boyd (D)

Albert K. Oberst (R)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

21,551

3,421

 

Percentage of Votes

86.30%

13.70%

 

District 0

Guy Templeton Black

*Troy Lee James (D)

Hiawatha Nowden II (R)

**Cuyahoga Total

860

13,123

1,343

Percentage of Votes

5.61%

85.63%

8.76%

District 11

*Peter Lawson Jones (D)

Kate Uhlir (R)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

25,321

6,394

 

Percentage of Votes

79.84%

20.16%

 

District 12

*John E. Barnes Jr. (D)

Wilbur L. Headen Jr. (R)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

23,040

2,856

 

Percentage of Votes

88.97%

11.03%

 

District 13

Anthony J. Kirby (R)

*Barbara C. Pringle (D)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

4,324

13,908

 

Percentage of Votes

23.72%

76.28%

 

District 14

Edward W. Augustajtis (R)

*Ed Jerse (D)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

7,973

25,004

 

Percentage of Votes

24.18%

75.82%

 

District 15

George Klepacz (D)

*James Peter Trakas (R)

 

**Cuyahoga

17,510

22,758

 

**Medina

1,840

3,212

 

Totals:

19,350

25,970

 

Percentage of Votes

42.70%

57.30%

 

District 16

*Sally Conway Kilbane (R)

John W. Sweeney (D)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

25,903

15,869

 

Percentage of Votes

62.01%

37.99%

 

District 17

*Bryan Flannery (D)

J. Matthew Rodriguez (R)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

16,607

6,476

 

Percentage of Votes

71.94%

28.06%

 

District 18

George E. Caldwell (R)

Yvonne Fulimeni

*Erin Sullivan (D)

**Cuyahoga Total

16,477

5,397

16,574

Percentage of Votes

42.86%

14.04%

43.10%

District 19

Ilona K. Frank (R)

*Dale Miller (D)

 

**Cuyahoga Total

8,661

22,296

 

Percentage of Votes

27.98%

72.02%

 

District 20

David A. Bentkowski (R)

Kenneth J. Dempsey (Wi)

*Dean E. Depiero (D)

**Cuyahoa Total

17,071

15

23,272

Percentage of Votes

42.30%

0.04%

57.66%

District 21

*Otto Beatty Jr. (D)

   

**Franklin Total

15,861

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 22

David A. Glenn (R)

*Ray Miller (D)

 

**Franklin Total

5,682

18,096

 

Percentage of Votes

23.90%

76.10%

 

District 23

Keith W. Hatton

*Amy Salerno (R)

 

**Franklin Total

6,401

17,333

 

Percentage of Votes

26.97%

73.03%

 

District 24

*Jo Ann Davidson (R)

Bruce Feierabend (D)

 

**Franklin Total

24,566

9,500

 

Percentage of Votes

72.11%

27.89%

 

District 25

*David Goodman (R)

Cynthia L. Ruccia(D)

 

**Franklin Total

21,686

14,665

 

Percentage of Votes

59.66%

40.34%

 

District 26

*Pat Tiberi (R)

   

**Franklin Total

22,132

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 27

Joe Motil (D)

*E.J. Thomas (R)

 

**Franklin Total

14,982

21,475

 

Percentage of Votes

41.09%

58.91%

 

District 28

William L. Davies (D)

*Priscilla D. Mead (R)

Norma J. Koutz Wallace

**Franklin Total

11,257

23,790

1,507

Percentage of Votes

30.80%

65.08%

4.12%

District 29

*William Schuck (R)

Cindy L. Taylor (D)

 

**Franklin

27,303

13,829

 

**Pickaway

2,023

1,307

 

Totals:

29,326

15,136

 

Percentage of Votes

65.96%

34.04%

 

District 30

Ken Anderson

*Sam Britton (D)

 

**Hamilton Total

7,425

22,169

 

Percentage of Votes

25.09%

74.91%

 

District 31

*Catherine L. Barrett (D)

Betty Warren (R)

 

**Hamilton Total

13,331

7,292

 

Percentage of Votes

64.64%

35.36%

 

District 32

Jean Kumler (D)

*Dale N. Van Vyven (R)

 

**Hamilton Total

14,875

20,560

 

Percentage of Votes

41.98%

58.02%

 

District 33

*Jerome F. Luebbers (D)

Laurie Ott (R)

 

**Hamilton Total

17,160

9,524

 

Percentage of Votes

64.31%

35.69%

 

District 34

Daniel J. Gieringer (D)

*Cheryl J. Winkler (R)

 

**Hamilton Total

9,597

33,638

 

Percentage of Votes

22.20%

77.80%

 

District 35

*Patricia M. Clancy (R)

Jeannette Harrison (D)

 

**Hamilton Total

24,430

12,072

 

Percentage of Votes

66.93%

33.07%

 

District 36

Christopher S. Roberts (D)

*Robert L. Schuler (R)

 

**Hamilton Total

11,707

29,455

 

Percentage of Votes

28.44%

71.56%

 

District 37

*Jacquelyn K. O'Brien (R)

George B. Wilkinson (D)

 

**Hamilton Total

28,399

11,064

 

Percentage of Votes

71.96%

28.04%

 

District 38

*Dixie J. Allen (D)

Ysabel S. Moore

Mark Paine (R)

**Montgomery Total

15,862

1,169

5,148

Percentage of Votes

71.52%

5.27%

23.21%

District 39

*Tom Roberts (D)

Brian L. Whitaker (R)

 

**Montgomery Total

17,958

5,807

 

Percentage of Votes

75.56%

24.44%

 

District 40

*Jeff Jacobson (R)

Don Shaffer (D)

 

**Montgomery Total

19,856

15,145

 

Percentage of Votes

56.73%

43.27%

 

District 41

*J. Donald Mottley (R)

Ellen C. Weprin (D)

 

**Montgomery Total

11,454

6,693

 

Percentage of Votes

63.12%

36.88%

 

District 42

*Robert L. Corbin (R)

Joe Lacey (D)

 

**Montgomery Total

20,721

12,721

 

Percentage of Votes

61.96%

38.04%

 

District 43

David A. Brewer (D)

*Robert E. Netzley (R)

 

**Miami

8,800

14,413

 

**Montgomery

4,792

5,989

 

Totals:

13,592

20,402

 

Percentage of Votes

39.98%

60.02%

 

District 44

Charles Sparks (R)

*Vernon Sykes (D)

 

**Summit Total

3,829

18,030

 

Percentage of Votes

17.52%

82.48%

 

District 45

*Bryan C. Williams (R)

   

**Summit Total

29,804

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 46

*Kevin Coughlin (R)

Carol Ann McCoy

S. David Worhatch (D)

**Summit Total

24,778

2,981

11,174

Percentage of Votes

63.64%

7.66%

28.70%

District 47

Scot A. Stevenson (R)

*Betty Sutton (D)

 

**Summit Total

6473

17,368

 

Percentage of Votes

27.15%

72.85%

 

District 48

Twyla Roman (R)

*Thomas M. Seese (D)

 

**Portage

6,427

4,218

 

**Summit

17,541

12,379

 

Totals:

23,968

16,597

 

Percentage of Votes

59.09%

40.91%

 

District 49

*Jack Ford (D)

   

**Lucas Total

17,363

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 50

John C. Garcia (R)

Joe Lipinski

*Jeanine Perry (D)

**Lucas Total

7,720

1,188

15,559

Percentage of Votes

31.55%

4.86%

63.59%

District 51

*Lynn Olman (R)

   

**Lucas Total

25,105

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 52

Michael Niedzielski (D)

*Sally Perz (R)

 

**Lucas Total

12,737

23,295

 

Percentage of Votes

35.35%

64.65%

 

District 53

John Dreyer (R)

*Darrell W. Opfer (D)

Dennis Slotnick

**Erie

3,992

10,660

434

**Lucas

1,655

4,230

593

Ottawa

4,019

10,156

469

Totals:

9,666

25,046

1,496

Percentage of Votes

26.70%

69.17%

4.13%

District 54

A.L. Coppock (E)

Rob A. Dine (R)

*William J. Healy (D)

**Stark Total

1,428

7,868

18,476

Percentage of Votes

5.14%

28.33%

66.53%

District 55

Tim Bryan (D)

*Kirk Schuring (R)

 

**Stark Total

16,197

27,952

 

Percentage of Votes

36.69%

63.31%

 

District 56

John P. Hagan (R)

*Johnnie Maier (D)

 

**Stark Total

11,574

27,741

 

Percentage of Votes

29.44%

70.56%

 

District 57

*Ron Hood (R)

Sam Matheny (D)

 

Carroll

5,249

3,829

 

**Mahoning

8,129

9,465

 

**Stark

5,714

5,137

 

Totals:

19,092

18,431

 

Percentage of Votes

50.88%

49.12%

 

District 58

*Gary Cates (R)

Martin W. Wisbey (D)

 

**Butler Total

25,073

10,359

 

Percentage of Votes

70.76%

29.24%

 

District 59

Katherine A. Becker (D)

*Gregory V. Jolivette (R)

 

**Butler Total

11,213

19,751

 

Percentage of Votes

36.21%

63.79%

 

District 60

*Gene Krebs (R)

Betsy L. Marshall (D)

 

**Butler

13,617

7,378

 

Preble

8,239

4,327

 

Totals:

21,856

11,705

 

Percentage of Votes

65.12%

34.88%

 

District #61

Michael T. Kobylka (R)

*George Daniel Metelsky (D)

 

**Loain Total

5,843

19,900

 

Percentage of Votes

22.70%

77.30%

 

District 62

*John R. Bender (D)

Jeffrey A. Hutka (R)

John J. Morgan

**Lorain Total

22,250

11,614

2,420

Percentage of Votes

61.32%

32.01%

6.67%

District 63

Natalie J. Mosher (D)

*Bill Taylor (R)

 

**Erie

5,817

5,277

 

**Huron

6,096

7,208

 

**Lorain

7,041

6,629

 

Totals:

18,954

19,114

 

Percentage of Votes

49.79%

50.21%

 

District 64

*Sylvester D. Patton Jr. (D)

Michael Thornton

 

**Mahoning Total

18,455

7,509

 

Percentage of Votes

71.08%

28.92%

 

District 65

*Ronald V. Gerberry (D)

George T. Syrianoudis (R)

 

**Mahoning Total

31,022

9,744

 

Percentage of Votes

76.10%

23.90%

 

District 66

*Michael G. Verich (D)

   

**Trumbull Total

23,002

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 67

*June H. Lucas (D)

   

**Trumbull Total

29,330

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 68

*Diane V. Grendell (R)

Kathleen Johnson (D)

 

Geauga

22,409

7,374

 

**Trumbull

3,200

2,440

 

Totals:

25,609

9,814

 

Percentage of Votes

72.29%

27.71%

 

District 69

Jeanette Crislip (D)

*Ronald E. Young (R)

 

**Lake Total

15,530

18,334

 

Percentage of Votes

45.86%

54.14%

 

District 70

*Jamie Callender (R)

John Hawkins (D)

 

**Lake Total

17,821

13,608

 

Percentage of Votes

56.70%

43.30%

 

District 71

*Sam Bateman (R)

Dave Quinlan (D)

 

**Clermont Total

24,807

9,804

 

Percentage of Votes

71.67%

28.33%

 

District 72

*Rose Vesper (R)

   

Brown

9,426

   

**Clermont

7,865

   

Clinton

8,418

   

Totals:

25,709

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 73

Roger Evans (R)

*David Hartley (D)

 

**Clark Total

14,645

15,118

 

Percentage of Votes

49.21%

50.79%

 

District 74

Jonathan A. Brown (D)

*Joseph E. Haines (R)

 

**Clark

4,765

7,312

 

**Greene

4,200

7,900

 

Madison

3,179

6,705

 

Totals:

12,144

21,917

 

Percentage of Votes

35.65%

64.35%

 

District 75

*Ann Womer Benjamin (R)

   

**Portage Total

24,575

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   
 

District 76

*Steve Austria (R)

Thomas E. Blessing III (D)

 

**Greene Total

18,843

13,471

 

Percentage of Votes

58.31%

41.69%

 

District 77

W. David Branstool (D)

*David R. Evans (R)

 

**Licking Total

18,561

23,958

 

Percentage of Votes

43.65%

56.35%

 

District 78

*Larry Householder (R)

Dale Tampke (D)

 

**Athens

5,069

6,590

 

Hocking

4,289

3,375

 

**Licking

3,607

1,984

 

Perry

5,459

4,438

 

Totals:

18,424

16,387

 

Percentage of Votes

52.93%

47.07%

 

District 79

*Bill Hartnett (D)

Sally Devito Houk (R)

 

**Richland Total

18,770

14,705

 

Percentage of Votes

56.07%

43.93%

 

District 80

*Joan W. Lawrence (R)

Anthony M. Marconi (D)

 

Delaware

23,861

8,791

 

Morrow

5,878

3,354

 

**Richland

,3901

2,125

 

Totals:

33,640

14,270

 

Percentage of Votes

70.21%

29.79%

 

District 81

*Charles E. Calvert (R)

Pamela B. Miller (D)

 

**Medina Total

21,529

16,835

 

Percentage of Votes

56.12%

43.88%

 

District 82

*Stephen Buehrer (R)

Patricia A. Walter (D)

 

Defiance

5,812

5,605

 

Fulton

8,652

4,247

 

Williams

6,826

3,761

 

Totals:

21,290

13,613

 

Percentage of Votes

61.00%

39.00%

 

District 83

*James M. Hoops (R)

Gregory W. Unterbrink (D)

 

Henry

8,205

1,853

 

Paulding

3,480

2,301

 

Putnam

7,859

4,225

 

Van Wert

5,805

3,303

 

Totals:

25,349

11,682

 

Percentage of Votes

68.45%

31.55%

 

District 84

*Jim Buchy (R)

Tonya R. Kahlig (D)

 

Darke

15,345

3,733

 

Mercer

9,153

3,928

 

**Miami

5,649

1,915

 

Totals:

30,147

9,576

 

Percentage of Votes

75.89%

24.11%

 

District 85

Robert Burns (D)

*Jim Jordan (R)

 

**Auglaize

2,693

6,450

 

Champaign

3,513

7,800

 

Shelby

4,793

9,513

 

Totals:

10,999

23,763

 

Percentage of Votes

31.64%

68.36%

 

District 86

*Charles R. Brading (R)

Kenneth J. Ludwig (D)

 

**Auglaize

3,901

1,500

 

Hancock

14,990

6,628

 

Hardin

5,135

3,952

 

Totals:

24,026

12,080

 

Percentage of Votes

66.54%

33.46%

 

District 87

*Edward K. Core (R)

Ralph A. Cumston II (D)

 

Logan

9,992

3,382

 

**Marion

4,842

4,733

 

Union

8,523

3,173

 

Totals:

23,357

11,288

 

Percentage of Votes

67.42%

32.58%

 

District 88

*Dennis R. Stapleton (R)

Larry E. Veach (D)

 

Adams

5,066

2,527

 

Fayette

5,230

1,771

 

Highland

7,280

3,947

 

Pike

3,389

4,923

 

Totals:

20,965

13,168

 

Percentage of Votes

61.42%

38.58%

 

District 89

*Rex Damschroder (R)

Roger Wise (D)

 

Sandusky

11,592

7,659

 

**Seneca

8,786

6,691

 

Totals:

20,378

14,350

 

Percentage of Votes

58.68%

41.32%

 

District 90

Stephen E. Reinhard (R)

*Randy Weston (D)

 

Crawford

5,169

9,132

 

**Marion

2,640

6,436

 

**Seneca

1,100

2,143

 

Wyandot

2,828

4,469

 

Totals:

11,737

22,180

 

Percentage of Votes

34.61%

65.39%

 

District 91

Bob Evans (R)

*Joseph P. Sulzer (D)

 

**Pickaway

5,137

4,073

 

Ross

7,053

12,715

 

Vinton

1,700

2,028

 

Totals:

13,890

18,816

 

Percentage of Votes

42.47%

57.53%

 

District 92

David M. Lucas (R)

*William L. Ogg (D)

 

**Lawrence

4,426

4,779

 

Scioto

7,926

15,513

 

Totals:

12,352

20,292

 

Percentage of Votes

37.84%

62.16%

 

District 93

*Bill Harris (R)

   

Ashland

12,734

   

**Huron

2,274

   

Knox

10,362

   

Totals:

25,370

   

Percentage of Votes

100.00%

   

District 94

*John A. Carey Jr. (R)

Bill Oiler (D)

 

Gallia

5,887

3,874

 

Jackson

7,046

2,429

 

**Lawrence

5,508

3,373

 

Meigs

4,492

2,687

 

Totals:

22,933

12,363

 

Percentage of Votes

64.97%

35.03%

 

District #95

*Joy Padgett (R)

Wayne J. Yoder (D)

 

Coshocton

7,679

3,166

 

Holmes

4,983

1,849

 

**Muskingum

10,012

4,849

 

Totals:

22,674

9,864

 

Percentage of Votes

69.68%

30.32%

 

District 96

Nancy Aiken (D)

*Tom Johnson (R)

 

**Athens

2,738

1,753

 

Morgan

1,590

3,260

 

**Muskingum

4,020

5,719

 

**Washington

5,211

8,624

 

Totals:

13,559

19,356

 

Percentage of Votes

41.19%

58.81%

 

District 97

Dean A. Kreinbihl (D)

*Kerry R. Metzger (R)

 

Guernsey

4,699

6,649

 

**Tuscarawas

11,410

12,697

 

Totals:

16,109

19,346

 

Percentage of Votes

45.44%

54.56%

 

District 98

*Jerry W. Krupinski (D)

Frank S. Sentich Jr. (R)

 

Harrison

4,266

1,816

 

Jefferson

15,223

11,706

 

**Tuscarawas

2,413

666

 

Totals:

21,902

14,188

 

Percentage of Votes

60.69%

39.31%

 

District 99

Mike Carey (R)

Robert S. Strain Jr. (E)

*Charlie Wilson (D)

Belmont

9,231

2,358

13,644

Monroe

2,492

364

3,053

Noble

2,827

171

1,683

**Washington

3,223

218

2,359

Totals:

17,773

3,111

20,739

Percentage of Votes

42.70%

7.47%

49.83%

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio