Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Attorney General and State Auditor: November 3, 1998

Official Tabulation: November 3, 1998
County
Attorney General
Auditor of State
 Richard Cordray (D)*Betty D. Montgomery (R)*Jim Petro (R)Louis N. Strike (D)
Adams2,5724,7474,6232,602
Allen9,37221,25219,9959,732
Ashland5,26810,73111,2894,299
Ashtabula12,41016,37216,19712,018
Athens8,3457,5587,6117,837
Auglaize3,80110,4639,9343,931
Belmont13,25410,5239,52913,579
Brown4,1296,9436,5744,151
Butler25,38861,75059,09525,573
Carroll3,0024,8315,3983,412
Champaign3,2017,9727,6773,305
Clark13,91126,33923,67414,597
Clermont12,06832,28131,32111,993
Clinton2,6427,4947,2112,724
Columbiana13,48018,46717,21013,831
Coshocton3,8036,6136,2453,918
Crawford4,4339,6959,2014,520
Cuyahoga187,329199,344211,215160,030
Darke5,41812,93313,1604,843
Defiance4,0197,2327,0513,949
Delaware7,68226,58325,6457,469
Erie10,56315,90514,77010,653
Fairfield10,55527,53026,30310,705
Fayette1,9065,0864,8931,894
Franklin105,382180,441172,30698,600
Fulton3,1509,8559,3243,384
Gallia3,7395,5235,2853,638
Geauga8,81521,03121,3887,416
Greene12,80031,24429,65013,410
Guernsey4,1886,9006,3774,332
Hamilton95,009181,067172,76496,634
Hancock4,89417,04916,5144,801
Hardin2,9956,0745,6053,163
Harrison2,6873,1372,7832,866
Henry2,2957,5667,1942,383
Highland3,5537,6927,5073,488
Hocking3,0494,5374,2823,103
Holmes1,8554,5894,7321,626
Huron5,36510,37710,2174,970
Jackson3,3115,5915,2143,318
Jefferson12,08713,38710,78913,752
Knox4,11010,1429,5524,007
Lake23,62141,60941,69620,106
Lawrence7,9649,0918,8527,967
Licking14,10133,59531,38514,618
Logan2,9899,5928,9903,170
Lorain33,82342,65543,14631,107
Lucas48,08075,09267,77847,044
Madison2,8777,4337,2522,693
Mahoning39,26542,59941,61139,560
Marion6,07712,35711,2946,680
Medina15,36229,12130,49412,628
Meigs2,8604,1093,9522,793
Mercer3,7238,8258,1113,991
Miami8,82021,90221,4048,796
Monroe3,1282,0942,0363,125
Montgomery57,238103,28594,46861,434
Morgan1,6483,0713,0751,531
Morrow2,8536,4386,0962,945
Muskingum7,98616,71714,9898,508
Noble1,8402,6242,5431,755
Ottawa4,61510,1859,0095,230
Paulding2,4853,6443,5822,460
Perry3,9635,6235,3183,944
Pickaway4,0229,0618,5833,824
Pike4,1573,9953,8254,131
Portage17,57222,80822,25916,590
Preble3,4609,0558,4793,688
Putnam3,1298,7587,9993,491
Richland14,55324,14823,95513,556
Ross7,53311,61111,1977,217
Sandusky5,87512,95011,9676,034
Scioto10,90211,25411,30910,503
Seneca5,20312,68012,1815,405
Shelby3,9049,7329,1004,129
Stark48,90471,60072,20545,147
Summit73,69282,08586,18365,338
Trumbull32,86533,78929,75033,034
Tuscarawas11,88714,39214,40111,093
Union2,8849,2178,8892,883
Van Wert2,7856,2416,0892,820
Vinton1,6241,9301,8951,610
Warren10,08833,76132,15610,364
Washington7,46411,51511,6367,106
Wayne9,97519,80220,2518,659
Williams3,0787,5687,3533,018
Wood9,60028,07024,68811,212
Wyandot1,7935,3355,0581,857
Totals:1,240,1022,037,8641,975,7931,191,250
Percentage of Votes37.83%62.17%62.39%37.61%
Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio