Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Democratic Primary: June 3, 1980

Official Tabulation

DELEGATES-AT-LARGE

ALTERNATES-AT-LARGE

(*Carter)

(Carter)

*Richard Acton Angela Karlinger

*Susan M. Adams Harry Meshel

Thomas L. Ashley Harry Lehman

William R. Anderson *Betsy O`Grady

*Virginia Aveni Paula MacElwaine

*George W. Banks *Gary Peters

Gloria Battisti *Joseph Madzelonka

*Barbara Boyd John Raphael

Rosa Blackwell Carol May

Bobbie L. Celeste *Sally M. Savage

Ted Bonda *Harry Mayfield

Cheryl Cokely *Melvin L. Scott

*William F. Bowen James McGee

*Robert E. Kopp *Ida Smith

*Mary O. Boyle *C. J. McLin

Ida Mae Lockett Marilyn Sweeney

*Mildred Brewer *Oliver Ocasek

Esther Mayl Alexander Teodosio

*E. John Brzytwa Robert Osborne

*Larry J. McCartney William J. Timmins Jr.

Carolyn Peters Butler Julia M. Perdue

John J. Cafaro *Betty Pinkney

Total Vote 549,350

Anthony J. Celebrezze Jr. *Vernal G. Riffe Jr.

*Dagmar Celeste *Sandra Schwartz

(Kay)

Mercedes Cotner *Patty Steele

None

*John M. Coyne Frances Steigerwald

*Jennie Dalessandro *Paul Tipps

(Kennedy)

*Gertrude Donahey *Frank Valenta

Michael J. Beazley Louise H. Metzger

*Barbara Easterling *Marigene Valiquette

*Clell Boggs Phillip E. Parisi

*Thomas E. Ferguson Charles A. Vanik

*Tyrone Bolden Claire A. Plummer

Chris Gitlin George Vukovich

Jean M. Digney Marianne Schubert

*Jerry Hammond John Wiethe

Sean O. Daugherty Henry Simon

Phyllis Hart *Yuriko Willcox

*Gina Garofoli *Timothy Smith

Bettie Heade *Don Wilson

*Carol O`Brien Hartz *Cherie J. Stark

*Lily Holt Joyce Wise

*Brian J. Lambert *Susan M. Suso

Morris Jackson

John H. Lawson *Peter Ujvagi

Gloria MacBride *Leonore A. Vannice

Total Vote 605,744

Total Vote 501,636

(Kay)

Richard B. Kay

(LaRouche)

Diann A. M. Barkley Peggy A. Kempfer

Total Vote 21,524

Marvin A. Berkley Michael Kier

Bettie Mae Bell Jean P. Leggon

(Kennedy)

George Brown Kathleen M. McQuade

Alice Ahlegian *Roy A. Leib

Larry Cater Ramona Pulhug

Frances Alberty Barbara Lontor

Jeffrey Curtis Fremont Rodocker

Bruce C. Allen *John J. Lynch

Elizabeth Harris Robert Spence

Robert W. Blakemore *Margaret A. Lynch

Gary Harrisx Lizzie Stancil

*Louanne Stratton Boland John K. Mahoney

Willie Hines Thomas Walter

*Billy J. Casstevens *Mary McGinty

Pamela G. Karam Bonnie Williamson

*Gayle S. Channing *Howard M. Metzenbaum

Lucille Critchfield Bonnie K. Milenthal

William M. Denihan *Eileen Corrigan Mooney

Total Vote 58,722

Michael V. DiSalle Lucille Morris

*Melvin E. Farris *Monica Nolan

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Cleoford Forbes Marian O`Donnell

~John Glenn 934,230

*Elaine M. Fortney Barbara Peck

Francis Hunstiger 64,270

*Linda J. Furney *Yvonne Pope

Franics A. Waterman 88,506

Anthony Garofoli Merle E. Pryor Jr.

Florence Garofoli Raymond F. Ross

CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

*Martin H. Gold *Mary Silverman

(Full Term Commencing January 1, 1981)

*Jeanne C. Hagan *Richard S. Sloan

~Frank D. Celebrezze 844,306

Mary Hagan Gerald N. Springer

Timothy F. Hagan *Louis Stokes

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

Albert M. Hawkins *Joseph Tomasi

(Full Term Commencing January 1, 1981)

*Edgar Hinton *Robert J. Van Der Velde

~Lawrence Grey 484,761

Blair Hodgman *Carol Wessman

Lillian Janis Donald E. Wharton

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT

Julie Haug Kelley Annie L. White

(Full Term Commencing January 2, 1981)

*Nelson Lancione

~Clifford F. Brown 595,171

Total Vote 523,874

(LaRouche)

Loretta Grace Ambrose Gertrude M. Lutes

Carl Bammerlin Dorothy Maire

Dan Billington Joan Moynagh

Lynn Billington Gary Powell

Zeola Bracy Joy Powell

Ellsha Carthon Edward Price

Marc J. Chokan Tony R. Richison

Mildred Croley Carlene Ryan

James Fletcher Penny Schermerhorn

Irine Goodman David Schick

Mark Hazen Alberta Seaberry

Ron Heath Katherine Sherwood

Frances Jereb Ann Gayle Smith

Jacob Jereb Fred M. Smith Jr.

Ralph N. Khourie Rosa Maria Smith

Vickie M. Kier Karin Sullivan

Terry Leighty Richard Tonelli

Cecil A. Lutes Edward E. Turner

Total Vote 35,268

~Denotes candidate nominated.

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio