Ohio Secretary of State's Office
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Return to the Elections & Voting Landing pageReturn to the Elections & Voting Landing pageElectionsElectionsElections
Skip Navigation Links
Elections and Voting
VotersExpand Voters
Uniformed & Overseas
Citizens Absentee
Voters UOCAVA
Expand Uniformed & Overseas<br> Citizens Absentee <br>Voters UOCAVA
Precinct Election OfficialsExpand Precinct Election Officials
Elections OfficialsExpand Elections Officials
CandidatesExpand Candidates
Election Results & Data
Campaign Finance
Voting InitiativesExpand Voting Initiatives

 

 

(614) 466-2655
(877) SOS-OHIO (767-6446)
TTY (614) 466-0562
Toll-free TTY (877) 644-6889
E-mail The Office
180 E. Broad St., 16th Floor
Columbus, Ohio 43215

Printer Friendly Page

Presidential Electors: November 7, 1972

Official Tabulation: November 7, 1972
*REPUBLICAN PARTY

Glenn Abel .......... Newark
Earl T. Barnes .......... Cincinnati
Loren M. Berry .......... Dayton
Barbara A. Bouckaert .......... Cincinnati
John W. Bricker .......... Upper Arlington
Isabelle K. Chaney .......... Cadiz
Dorothy M. Clifton .......... Blanchester
George C. Eyrich .......... Cincinnati
Mark Figetakis .......... Akron
Jerry T. Gillen .......... Chesapeake
Donald W. Gropp .......... Cleveland Heights
Jenniev J. Henson .......... Columbus
James D. Johnson .......... Cleveland
Wilfred D. Jones .......... Xenia
J. P. Levis .......... Toledo
C. Lee Mantle .......... Painesville
Walter R. Oxley .......... Fremont
Walter Paulo .......... Canfield
Ralph J. Perk .......... Cleveland
Donna Pope .......... Parma
Ferald L. Ritchie .......... Wapakoneta
Richard F. Siehl .......... Eaton
William O. Walker .......... Cleveland
Philip A. Workman .......... Massillon
Joseph C. Zieba .......... Lorain

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

David E. Armbruster .......... Middletown
Raymond Beck .......... Mansfield
Mary Benson .......... Carroll
William F. Boyle .......... Toledo
Joe R. Buck .......... West Liberty
Dennis Callahan .......... Mentor
Thomas Conroy .......... Cincinnati
Ms. Willie T. Cooper .......... Akron
Jane Ely .......... Columbus
John J. Gilligan .......... Columbus
Troy Lee James .......... Cleveland
Maxine Koppelberger .......... Medina
Nelson Lancione .......... Columbus
William A. Lavelle .......... Athens
Robert Price .......... Steubenville
James Rankin .......... Cincinnati
Robert Reider .......... Port Clinton
Louise Rodgers .......... Washington C. H.
Mitchell Shaker .......... Niles
William Albert Spratley .......... Wooster
Michael Sweeney .......... Cleveland
Mark Talisman .......... Shaker Heights
Keith Thompson .......... Lima
Paul Tipps .......... Dayton
Ann Kilbane Wing .......... Parma Heights

AMERICAN INDEPENDENT PARTY

Arthur L. Cain .......... Strongsville
Ruth L. Curtin .......... Cleveland
Wilbert S. Garner .......... Carrollton
Roy M. Gleason .......... Cleveland
George B. Henderson .......... Cleveland Heights
James A. Jolly, Sr. .......... Akron
Louise H. Julian .......... Cleveland Heights
Thomas W. Lippett .......... Cleveland
David Macko .......... Solon
Steve Michaelis .......... Hebron
Lucinda C. Oldham .......... Sidney
Noble A. Olson .......... Cincinnati
James R. Parsons .......... Batavia
Edward Price .......... Columbus
Robert B. Reardon .......... Olmsted Falls
Dan R. Reynolds .......... Toledo
Wayne F. St. John .......... Columbus
Josephine B. Sawyer .......... Columbus
Eugene L. Sloan .......... Hinckley
Eula M. Sowards .......... Hebron
Bernard L. Waits .......... Batavia
Ralph L. Walcher .......... North Fairfield
Dean E. Walcutt .......... Carroll
Clarence H. Wiemels .......... Lakewood
Dennis O. Wood .......... Lakemore

SOCIALIST LABOR PARTY

Robert P. Burns .......... Cleveland
Fred Busick .......... Mingo Junction
Nick Chorich .......... Akron
George Christoff .......... Akron
Clarence Cordrey .......... Dayton
Lucy Hamlin .......... Akron
Mable I. Hershberger .......... Westerville
Margaret Kamburoff .......... Kent
Katherine Kapitz .......... Akron
Peter M. Kapitz .......... Akron
Spasso Kotur .......... Steubenville
William Kovacs .......... Akron
David V. Leighton .......... Cleveland
Zella F. Leighton .......... Cleveland
Chester F. Louthan .......... Dayton
John Nitich .......... Akron
Alva O`Neill .......... Fairview Park
Maria Pirincin .......... Cleveland
Stella M. Propal .......... Cleveland Heights
Frank R. Searles .......... Shaker Heights
Gary T. Suna .......... Shaker Heights
Esther A. Trifonoff .......... Cleveland Heights
Anka M. Vaneff .......... Mansfield
Mary Vasiloff .......... Barberton
Nick Vasiloff .......... Barberton

PLEDGED TO GUS HALL FOR PRESIDENT AND JARVIS TYNER FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Wallace Bednarczyk .......... Alliance
G. Bruce Bostick .......... Columbus
Charles B. Chapin .......... Jewett
Eileen Chappelear .......... Columbus
Barbara A. Coston .......... Cincinnati
Leroy Coston .......... Cincinnati
Henry Crawford .......... Cleveland
Robert Bruce Enterline .......... Canfield
Albert Hatcher .......... Grove City
Louis Horvaton .......... Warren
Alonzo Howard .......... Cleveland
Admiral Kilpatrick .......... Cleveland
Anthony Krchmarek .......... Cleveland
Julius Krosin .......... Cleveland
Sam Linen .......... Cleveland
Arnold Lockshin .......... Cleveland
Lauren Lockshin .......... Cleveland
Jerry Marsik .......... Cleveland
John Povazanec .......... Cleveland
Henry Siegel .......... Cleveland
Thomas Siegel .......... Cleveland
George Tomsik .......... Cleveland
Irene Tomsik .......... Cleveland
Ken A. Zak .......... Columbus
Melvin R. Zell .......... Cleveland
Macil E. Wilson .......... Atwater

PLEDGED TO EDWARD A. WALLACE FOR PRESIDENT AND ROBERT B. MESS FOR VICE PRESIDENT

Florence Apple .......... Dayton
Lynette Lee Arnold .......... Cincinnati
Robert W. Blake .......... Canton
William Henry Bockert .......... Sylvania
Duane A. Durr .......... Deerfield
Ken Ellsworth .......... Cleveland
Betty Fowler .......... Toledo
William Fox .......... Massillon
Alma C. Greetham .......... Lakewood
Carl Jellison .......... Zanesville
Bobby L. Kaiser .......... Mineral City
Richard B. Kay .......... Cleveland
Edwin A. Lawton .......... Columbus
Edward E. Leuthold Jr. .......... Cincinnati
Joseph F. Payton .......... Clayton
Lois M. Riegel .......... West Carrollton
Clifford J. Simpson .......... Mount Vernon
Victor W. Simpson .......... Cincinnati
Bernard J. Tansey .......... Norwood
H. A. Tenney .......... Rossburg
Robert D. Thigpen .......... Toledo
Truman Webb .......... Akron
Philomena T. Wernke .......... Cincinnati
Daniel T. Wilson .......... Atwater

*Denotes candidates elected

Stay Connected
Follow our office
OhioSOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds

Section Features

Guide to Voting in Ohio

Be a P.E.O.

2014 Candidate Requirement Guide

2014 Election Calendar


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio