Ohio Secretary of State's Office    
 Jon Husted & the Office  |  Elections & Voting  |  Campaign Finance  |  Legislation & Ballot Issues  |  Businesses  |  Records  |  Media Center  |  Publications 
Profile Ohio Profile Ohio Profile Ohio Profile Ohio Profile Ohio
Profile Ohio Profile Ohio Profile Ohio Profile Ohio Profile Ohio
 
Printer Friendly Page

Ohio's Gold Medalists at the Summer Olympics

Name Hometown Year - Olymic Site Event
Charles Daniels Dayton 1904 - St. Louis Swimming-220yds; 440yds; 4x50yds
1908 - London Swimming-100m
Charles Benedict Gallipolis 1908 - London Team Military Rifle
William Hubbard Cincinnati 1924 - Paris Long Jump
Morris Fisher Youngstown 1920 - Antwerp Shooting-300m Free; Team Free; 300m Military
1924 - Paris Shooting-600m Team Free
Harrison Dillard Cleveland 1948 - London Track-100m ; 4x100m
1952 - Helsinki Track-110m Hurdles; 4x100m
Hermon Whiton Cleveland 1948 - London Sailing-6mClass
1952 - Helsinki Sailing-6mClass
Mae Faggs Cincinnati 1952 - Helsinki Track-4x100m
Nathan Brooks Cleveland 1952 - Helsinki Boxing-Flyweight
Glen "Jeep" Davis Barberton 1956 - Melbourne Track-400m Hurdles
1960 - Rome Track-400m Hurdles; 4x400m
Charles Vinci Cleveland 1956 - Melbourne Weightlifting-Bantamweight
1960 - Rome Weightlifting-Bantamweight
Jerry Lucas Middletown 1960 - Rome Basketball
Wilbert McClure Toledo 1960 - Rome Boxing-Light Middleweight
Bob Schul West Milton 1964 - Tokyo Track-5,000m
Madeline Manning Mims Cleveland 1968 - Mexico City Track-800m
Dave Wottle Canton 1972 - Munich Track-800m
Darrell Pace Cincinnati 1976 - Montreal Archery-Individual
1984 - Los Angeles Archery-Individual
Edwin Moses Dayton 1976 - Montreal Track-400m Hurdles
1984 - Los Angeles Track-400m Hurdles
Scott May Sandusky 1976 - Montreal Basketball
Phil Hubbard Canton 1976 - Montreal Basketball
Phil Boggs Akron 1976 - Montreal Diving-3mSpringboard
Edmund Coffin Toledo 1976 - Montreal Equestrian-3Day Individual; 3Day Team
Alvin Robertson Barberton 1984 - Los Angeles Basketball
Cindy Noble Washington 1984 - Los Angeles Women's Basketball
Jerry Page Columbus 1984 - Los Angeles Boxing-Light Welterweight
Harry "Butch" Reynolds Akron 1988 - Seoul Track-4x400m
Joseph Hudepohl Finneytown 1992 - Barcelona Swimming-4x100m Freestyle
1996 - Atlanta Swimming-4x200m Freestyle
Amanda Barden Cincinnati 1996 - Atlanta Gymnastics-Team Competition
Gary Hall Jr. Cincinnati 1996 - Atlanta Swimming-400m Freestyle; 400m Medley
2000 - Sydney Swimming-50m Freestyle; 4x100m Freestyle
2004 - Athens Swimming-50m Freestyle
Katie Smith Logan 2000 - Sydney Women's Basketball
    2004 - Athens Women's Basketball
    2008 - Beijing Women's Basketball
Diana Munz Moreland Hills 2000 - Sydney Swimming-4x200m Freestyle
Staciana Stitts Columbus 2000 - Sydney Swimming-4x100m Medley
Doug Mientkiewicz Toledo 2000 - Sydney Baseball
Timothy Mack Cleveland 2004 - Athens Track & Field-Pole Vault
Heather Mitts Cincinnati 2004 - Athens Women's Soccer
    2008 - Beijing Women's Soccer
    2012 - London Women's Soccer
Bryan Valpenhein Cincinnati 2004 - Athens Rowing-Eights
Lebron James Akron 2008 - Beijing Basketball
2012 - London Basketball
Michael Redd Columbus 2008 - Beijing Basketball
Mary Wineberg Cincinnati 2008 - Beiging 4x400 Relay
Kayla Harrison Middletown 2012 - London Judo
Tianna Madison Elyria 2012 - London Track & Field - 100 meters; 4x100 Relay
Nick Thoman Cincinnati 2012 - London Swimming-4x100 Relay

Stay Connected
Follow our office
SOSHusted
Facebook Follow OhioSOSHusted on Twitter YouTube
The Ohio Channel Ohio Secretary of State's office RSS Feeds


 Privacy  |  Contact Us  |  State of Ohio

Created 2011

Footer Fade Left  Footer Seal  Footer Fade Right

Jon Husted & the Office

Contact Us
Biography
Duties & Responsibilities
Media Center
Publications
Employment


Initiatives

Ohio Military Votes
Ohio Business Profile
Reshape Ohio
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
Founding Fathers
Shielding Our Protectors
Be a P.E.O. in Ohio


Legislation & Ballot Issues

Putting an Issue on the Ballot
Ohio Ballot Board
Bill Effective Dates

Voters

Register to Vote / Update Your Address
Voting Absentee
FAQs About Voting
About This Election
Voters With Disabilities
Uniformed & Overseas Citizens Absentee Voters (UOCAVA)
Rights & Responsibilities


Elections Results & Data

Elections Officials

County Board Directory
Directives, Advisories, Memos & Tie Votes
Forms & Petitions
Resources
Precinct Election Officials
County Voting Equipment

National Voter Registration Act


Candidates

Election Calendar
Candidate Requirement Guide
Forms & Petitions
District Maps


Campaign Finance

Search Candidates & Committees
File Online
Handbook
Resources

Business Services

Ohio Business Central
Business Name Search
Guide to Name Availability
Filing Forms & Fee Schedule
Business Filing Notification System
Ohio Business Profile


Uniform Commercial Code

File Online
Search Filings
UCC Forms & Fees


Business Information

Starting a Business
Expedite Your Filing
FAQs
Business Identity Theft
Certificates of Good Standing
Prepayment Accounts
Request a Report
Glossary of Business Entities

Records

Apostilles & Certifications
Notary Public
Search Notaries
Minister License
Search Ministers
Forms & Fees
Non-Resident Alien Land
Debarred Contractors

Historical Documents


Laws of Ohio
Ohio Constitution
Profile Ohio